STEPHEN M. THOMSEN, Petitioner, v. BOARD OF PAROLE AND POST-PRISON SUPERVISION, Respondent.
[…] Id. (some internal quotation marks omitted). Here, we must determine whether the board's rules regarding sex offender notification levels “depart from a legal standard expressed or implied in the particular law being administered.” Nay v. Dept. of Human Services, 360 Or 668, 695, 385 P3d 1001 (2016).
The law being administered in this case is ORS 163A.100. The question whether the board's rules regarding sex offender notification levels—which, as described below, are set forth in OAR chapter 255, division 085—”depart[ ] from the legal standard expressed or implied” in ORS 163A.100 is one of legislative intent. See Pulito, 366 Or at 618.
B. Analysis
As noted, the law being administered in this case is ORS 163A.100. That statute provides:
“The State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision shall, in consultation with community corrections agencies, adopt by rule a sex offender risk assessment methodology for use in classifying sex offenders. Application of the risk assessment methodology to a sex offender must result in placing the sex offender in one of the following levels:
“(1) A level one sex offender who presents the lowest risk of reoffending and requires a limited range of notification.
“(2) A level two sex offender who presents a moderate risk of reoffending and requires a moderate range of notification.
“(3) A level three sex offender who presents the highest risk of reoffending and requires the widest range of notification.”
The board's rules regarding sex offender notification levels are set forth in OAR chapter 255, division 085. Presently, and at the time of the board's order, OAR 255-085-0005 described the board's “policy and authority” with respect to that division.