STATE OF OREGON, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. JORDAN CLAY WILSON, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] JACQUOT, J.
Defendant was convicted of attempted murder in the second degree with a firearm (Count 2), and unlawful use of a weapon (UUW) with a firearm (Count 3). The trial court exercised its authority under ORS 137.123(5)(b) to impose partially consecutive sentences for Counts 2 and 3. In a single assignment of error, defendant argues that the trial court erred by imposing consecutive sentences. We conclude that the trial court was authorized to do so because the two offenses created a risk of causing loss, injury, or harm to different victims. See ORS 137.123(5)(b) (providing, in relevant part, that the trial court has discretion to impose consecutive sentences for separate convictions arising out of a continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct when the offense “caused or created a risk of causing loss, injury or harm to a different victim than was caused or threatened by the other offense or offenses”). We therefore affirm.
FACTS
In July 2020, defendant's adult son called the police in Eugene after he encountered defendant outside defendant's ex-wife's house with a pistol or handgun. By the time police arrived, defendant had left. Eugene Police Officer Solorio spoke with defendant's son.