IN RE: E. L. M., a Child. DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES, Petitioner-Respondent, v. J. M.-A., Appellant.
[…] To the contrary, although adults with disabilities may rely heavily on the goodwill and capacity of parents or caregivers to advocate on their behalf, there is no clear legal requirement that imposes parental obligation to do so when a severely compromised child reaches adulthood. Accordingly, the end of a wardship when child turns 21 does not establish that adoption is necessary to child's best interests; once child reaches adulthood, she will likely require another form of guardianship, whether she is adopted or not. See ORS 125.305(1)(a) (providing that “the court may appoint a guardian as requested if the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that * * * the respondent is incapacitated”); ORS 125.005(5) (defining “incapacitated” to include individuals that are impaired as child is).