AOYAGI, P. J.
[…] We choose to resolve this case based on the timeliness issue. Although the trial court did not rule on it, the timeliness issue was presented to the trial court, the record was fully developed, and the question presented is purely one of law, requiring no factfinding or exercise of discretion, so it is appropriate for us to decide on appeal. Sherertz v. Brownstein Rask, 314 Or App 331, 341, 498 P3d 850 (2021), rev den, 369 Or 338 (2022).
The first question is whether plaintiff's action had to be brought as a ballot-title challenge under ORS 250.195, as defendants contend, or whether it was permissibly brought under ORS 246.910, as plaintiff contends.
ORS 250.195 provides a procedure for challenging a county ballot title, stating in relevant part:
“(1) Any elector dissatisfied with a ballot title filed with the county clerk by the district attorney or the county governing body, may petition the circuit court of the judicial district in which the county is located seeking a different title and stating the reasons the title filed with the court is insufficient, not concise or unfair. The petition shall name as respondent either the district attorney or county governing body, depending on who prepared the ballot title, and must be filed not later than the seventh business day after the title is filed with the county clerk. The court shall review the title and measure to be initiated or referred, hear arguments, if any, and certify to the county clerk a title for the measure which meets the requirements of ORS 250.035.
“* * * * *
“(3) The review by the circuit court shall be the first and final review, and shall be conducted expeditiously to insure the orderly and timely circulation of the petition or conduct of the election at which the measure is to be submitted to the electors.”