Jesica GALLIGHER and Roxanne Stout, Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. MEADOW ACRES ANGUS RANCH, LLC, Defendant-Respondent, Ted RICKARD, Defendant.
[…] Plaintiffs appear to argue that because they alleged a common-law negligence theory, their case is not foreclosed by Oregon's open range statutes. But “the legislature has entered the field” and “declared the policy of the state” regarding the duties imposed on livestock owners. Kendall, 222 Or at 332. Thus, unless a plaintiff “charges [something] improper under open-range conditions” established by the legislature, “there is no breach of a duty, hence no fault, and no liability.” Id. at 338.
Plaintiffs further argue that, even if the open range statutes control in this case, ORS 607.527 makes it unlawful for defendants to allow their livestock to run at large on Oregon's interstates. Plaintiffs read that statute too broadly. ORS 607.527 provides that:
“notwithstanding the existence of an open range area, * * * no person * * * shall drive, herd, pasture, graze, range, tether or stake any livestock * * * within the boundaries of the right of way for a state highway that is part of the national system of interstate and defense highways, to wit: Interstate 5, Interstate 84, or Interstate 82.”
As we have already mentioned, livestock are “permitted to run at large” in areas designated by the legislature as “open range.” ORS 607.005(6). The collision between plaintiffs’ vehicle and Meadow Acres’ cow occurred in an area legislatively designated “open range.”