IN RE: W. B., a Person Alleged to have Mental Illness. STATE OF OREGON, Respondent, v. W. B., Appellant.
[…] The trial court may allow remote location testimony “upon a showing of good cause by the moving party, unless the court determines that the use of remote location testimony would result in prejudice to the nonmoving party and that prejudice outweighs the good cause for allowing the remote location testimony.” ORS 45.400(3)(a). Factors that a court may consider in a determination of good cause include “[w]hether a personal appearance by the witness or party would be an undue hardship on the witness or party” and “[a]ny other circumstances that constitute good cause.” ORS 45.400(3)(b)(C) and (E).
Factors that a court may consider in determining prejudice to the nonmoving party include:
“(A) Whether the ability to evaluate the credibility and demeanor of a witness or party in person is critical to the outcome of the proceeding.
“(B) Whether the nonmoving party demonstrates that face-to-face cross-examination is necessary because the issue or issues the witness or party will testify about may be determinative of the outcome.
“* * * * *