TOOKEY, P. J.
[…] 6. ORS 431A.218(1)(a) defines “governing body of a local public health authority” with reference to ORS 431.003, which defines it to mean, among other things, the “governing body of a county.”
7. In the United States, “home rule” generally means an arrangement under which units of local government are “permitted to frame their own charters and regulate their local affairs.” Orval Etter, County Home Rule in Oregon, 46 Or L Rev 251, 252 (1967) (internal quotation marks omitted).
8. Additionally, in 1973, the legislature enacted ORS 203.035(1), which currently provides that “the governing body or the electors of a county may by ordinance exercise authority within the county over matters of county concern, to the fullest extent allowed by Constitutions and laws of the United States and of this state.” That statute “obliterate[d] most distinctions between the powers of general law counties and home rule counties.” Allison v. Washington County, 24 Or App 571, 581, 548 P2d 188 (1976).