TOOKEY, P. J.
[…] Board of Cty. Comm. of Columbia Cty. v. Rosenblum, 324 Or App 221, 239, 526 P3d 798 (2023).
At the outset, “we note that, when the legislature wishes to preempt local government regulation in a particular field, it knows how clearly to do so.” AT&T Communications v. City of Eugene, 177 Or App 379, 394, 35 P3d 1029 (2001), rev den, 334 Or 491 (2002); see, e.g., ORS 166.170(1) (“Except as expressly authorized by state statute, the authority to regulate in any matter whatsoever the sale, acquisition, transfer, ownership, possession, storage, transportation or use of firearms or any element relating to firearms and components thereof, including ammunition, is vested solely in the Legislative Assembly.”); ORS 801.038 (“A city, county or other local government may not enact or enforce any charter provision, ordinance, resolution or other provision regulating the use of cellular telephones in motor vehicles.”).