TOOKEY, P. J.
[…] Additionally, in defining the respective roles and responsibilities of the state and political subdivisions, Oregon's scheme for TRL contains a provision expressly allowing the “governing body of a local public health authority” to enforce “standards for regulating the retail sale of tobacco products and inhalant delivery systems” in addition to those imposed by state law.6 Specifically, as relevant, ORS 431A.218(2) provides:
“Each local public health authority may:
“(a) Enforce, pursuant to an ordinance enacted by the governing body of the local public health authority, standards for regulating the retail sale of tobacco products and inhalant delivery systems for purposes related to public health and safety in addition to the standards described in paragraph (b) of this subsection, including qualifications for engaging in the retail sale of tobacco products or inhalant delivery systems that are in addition to the qualifications described in ORS 431A.198;
“(b)(A) Administer and enforce standards established by state law or rule relating to the regulation of the retail sale of tobacco products and inhalant delivery systems for purposes related to public health and safety if the local public health authority and the Oregon Health Authority enter into an agreement pursuant to ORS 190.110[.]”
(Emphases added.)
Further, ORS 431A.218(4) permits local public health authorities to “impose a civil penalty not to exceed $5,000 on a business that engages in the retail sale of tobacco products or inhalant delivery systems for violating a standard described in subsection (2).”