TOOKEY, P. J.
[…] But Oregon's scheme for TRL does not contain language indicating that the legislature wished to entirely preempt local governments from regulating tobacco and synthetic nicotine products. To the contrary, as set forth above, ORS 431A.218(2)(a) expressly allows “the governing body of the local public health authority” to enforce ordinances that set “standards for regulating the retail sale of tobacco products and inhalant delivery systems for purposes related to public health and safety in addition to the standards” prescribed by state law. (Emphasis added.)
And that is what Washington County did with its prohibition on “flavored tobacco” sales set forth in WCO 878—which we understand to largely amount to a restriction on certain ingredients.