POWERS, J.
[…] In such cases, we conclude that the denial is “based” on an IME, and that the legislature intended that the worker be authorized to obtain a WRME that would provide additional information on the compensability of the claim.
Finally, the parties’ arguments cite extensively to the legislative history surrounding the statute's enactment and amendments. We do not find persuasive for the purpose of resolving the narrow issue presented in this case. Moreover, we are not aware of any legislative history that calls into question our conclusion based on the text and context of ORS 656.325(1)(e). See ORS 174.020(3) (explaining that courts “shall give the weight to the legislative history that the court considers to be appropriate”); see also State v. Rainey, 294 Or App 284, 291, 431 P3d 98 (2018) (explaining that “whatever the legislative history may show the legislature intended by the enactment of a statute, the wording ultimately enacted must be capable of carrying out that intention”).