POWERS, J.
[…] Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171, 206 P3d 1042 (2009), under which our “paramount goal” is to ascertain the intent of the legislature that enacted the disputed provision. We determine that intent by examining the text, in context, as well as the legislative history “where that legislative history appears useful to the court's analysis.” Id. at 172.
A worker's eligibility for WRME authorization is established by ORS 656.325(1)(e), which provides:
“If the worker has made a timely request for a hearing on a denial of compensability as required by ORS 656.319 (1)(a) that is based on one or more reports of examinations conducted pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection and the worker's attending physician or nurse practitioner authorized to provide compensable medical services under ORS 656.245 does not concur with the report or reports, the worker may request an examination to be conducted by a physician selected by the director from the list described in ORS 656.328. The cost of the examination and the examination report shall be paid by the insurer or self-insured employer.”
The referenced “reports of examination conducted pursuant to paragraph (a)” refer to IMEs. See ORS 656.325(1)(a). Eligibility for the WRME process is also guided by OAR 436-060-0147, which provides, in part:
“(1) Eligibility. The worker is eligible for a worker requested medical examination if: