AOYAGI, P. J.
[…] Given the nature of the legal issue on appeal, only the basic facts are necessary to our discussion.
Defendants Brennan, St. Charles, Rueter, High Desert, and MosaicMedical are medical providers that treated Witt at various times. Plaintiff alleges that they violated their statutory standard of care, ORS 677.095(1), as to Witt by prescribing her addictive drugs in excessive amounts and for excessive periods of time without appropriate medical reasons and despite knowing or having reason to know that Witt was abusing the drugs. See ORS 677.095(1) (“A physician licensed to practice medicine * * * by the Oregon Medical Board has the duty to use that degree of care, skill and diligence that is used by ordinarily careful physicians in the same or similar circumstances in the community of the physician or a similar community.”). Plaintiff alleges that defendants’ conduct foreseeably caused Witt to develop and continue to suffer from a substance abuse disorder and foreseeably created a risk that she would drive under the influence of the prescribed drugs and other drugs and injure a third party like Stone.