KAMINS, J.
[…] Therefore, in granting the special motion, the trial court should have entered a limited judgment striking only the claim regarding the OPB article statements. See Tokarski v. Wildfang, 313 Or App 19, 25, 496 P3d 22, rev den, 368 Or 788 (2021) (explaining that the legislature did not intend for special motions to strike to be used as a “broad-brush mechanism for striking a complaint” in its entirety).
2. ORS 31.150 was amended effective in 2024; however, because those amendments do not affect our analysis, we refer to the current version of the statute in this opinion. ORS 31.150 provides, in relevant part: “(1) A defendant may make a special motion to strike against a claim in a civil action described in subsection (2) of this section. The court shall grant the motion unless the plaintiff establishes in the manner provided by subsection (4) of this section that there is a probability that the plaintiff will prevail on the claim. * * *“(2) A special motion to strike may be made under this section against any claim in a civil action that arises out of:“* * * * *“(c) Any oral statement made, or written statement or other document presented, in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest; or“(d) Any other conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of assembly, petition or association or the constitutional right of free speech or freedom of the press in connection with a public issue or an issue of public interest.“ * * * * *“(4) A defendant making a special motion to strike under the provisions of this section has the initial burden of making a prima facie showing that the claim against which the motion is made arises out of a statement, document or conduct described in subsection (2) of this section. If the defendant meets this burden, the burden shifts to the plaintiff in the action to establish that there is a probability that the plaintiff will prevail on the claim by presenting substantial evidence to support a prima facie case.