IN RE: X. E. W., a Youth. STATE OF OREGON, Respondent, v. X. E. W., Appellant.
[…] ORS 163A.030(1)(a); see ORS 163A.030(1)(b)(A) (timing).
If a youth is being supervised by the Oregon Youth Authority (OYA), at least 45 days before the hearing, unless good cause is shown, OYA is required to file certain records and materials for the court's consideration at the hearing. OYA must provide the court with any sex offender evaluations and treatment recommendations in its possession regarding the youth, including any recommendations regarding the need for the youth to register in order to protect the public from future sex crimes. ORS 163A.030(10)(a)(A). OYA must also provide all polygraph examinations and records conducted by or for a treatment provider or OYA. ORS 163A.030(10)(a)(B).
At the hearing, the youth “has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that [the youth] is rehabilitated and does not pose a threat to the safety of the public.” ORS 163A.030(7)(b). In determining whether the youth has met that burden, the juvenile court may consider 18 factors under ORS 163A.030(8), though it is not limited to those factors. Broadly speaking, that statute identifies considerations related to pre-adjudicatory factors, such as the nature and circumstances of the youth's offense and the impact of the youth's conduct on the victim. It also identifies post-adjudicatory factors regarding the youth's accountability, performance on supervision, and participation in any sex-offender treatment.
When a youth has engaged in sex offender treatment, ORS 163A.030(8)(L) outlines four areas for consideration:
“(A) The availability, duration and extent of the treatment activities;
“(B) Reports and recommendations from the providers of the treatment;
“(C) The person's compliance with court, board or supervision requirements regarding treatment; and
“(D) The quality and thoroughness of the treatment program.”
Additionally, the statute includes other potential considerations regarding the youth's engagement and support in the community, including the youth's school attendance, employment, and family support.