POWERS, J.
[…] As framed by the parties’ arguments, we must construe ORS 475C.053(2), focusing on what “outright permitted use” and “conditional use” mean as those terms are used in the LUCS statutory framework. As with any statutory interpretation question, we seek to determine the intent of the legislature by applying our usual methodology of examining the statutory text, in context, along with any legislative history that is helpful to our analysis. State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009).
We start with the text of ORS 475C.053(1), because it sets out the purpose of the LUCS, viz., to inform OLCC whether the requested license “is for a land use that is allowable as a permitted or conditional use within the given zoning designation where the land is located.” ORS 475C.053(1). If the land use “is prohibited in the applicable zone,” OLCC may not issue the requested license. Id.