POWERS, J.
[…] The legislature enacted ORS 475C.053 as part of House Bill 3400 (2015), which was a comprehensive bill that enacted, added to, and amended Ballot Measure 91 that had just been adopted by the voters in the 2014 general election. Or Laws 2015, ch 1; Or Laws 2015, ch 614, § 34(4). As originally drafted, HB 3400 did not include a section similar to ORS 475C.053. That section was added to HB 3400, along with many other additions and amendments to the bill, with the -1 amendments. HB 3400 (2015), -1 amendments (May 18, 2015). The -1 amendments added a section, which provided:
“Prior to the issuance of any license under section 19, 20, 21 or 22, chapter 1, Oregon Laws 2015, the Oregon Liquor Control Commission [now known as the Oregon Liquor and Cannabis Commission] shall request a land use compatibility statement from the city or county that authorizes the land use. The land use compatibility statement must demonstrate that the requested license is for a land use that is allowable as a permitted or conditional use within the given zoning designation where the land is located. The commission may not issue a license if the land use compatibility statement shows that the proposed land use is prohibited in the applicable zone.”
Id. § 35(5).
There was limited public discussion or testimony related to the land use section of the -1 amendments that are at issue in this case.