POWERS, J.
[…] See ORS 475C.449(1)(g) (“ ‘[R]easonable regulations’ includes * * * [r]easonable limitations on where a premises for which a license or certificate may be issued under ORS 475C.005 to 475C.525 may be located.”). The legislature expressly allows local governments to apply those regulations to marijuana production, which is an allowed “farm use,” and provides that those regulations can be imposed notwithstanding the statutes that otherwise restrict a local government's ability to regulate farm use in an EFU zone. ORS 475C.449(2) (“Notwithstanding ORS 30.935, 215.253(1) or 633.738, the governing body of a city or county may adopt ordinances that impose reasonable regulations * * *”). The existence of that statute indicates that the legislature contemplated that local governments would be able to impose those regulations through local permit approval, including on marijuana production in EFU zones.