POWERS, J.
[…] The LUCS “must demonstrate that the requested license is for a land use that is allowable as a permitted or conditional use within the given zoning designation where the land is located.” ORS 475C.053(1). OLCC cannot issue a license if the LUCS “shows that the proposed land use is prohibited in the applicable zone.” Id. The city or county is required to act on a request for a LUCS within 21 days of either “[r]eceipt of the request, if the land use is allowable as an outright permitted use,” or “[f]inal local permit approval, if the land use is allowable as a conditional use.” ORS 475C.053(2).