STATE OF OREGON, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. JOSHUA TERRELL GREEN McCOMBS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] That word variation does not affect our analysis as it is clear in the record that Ferns was referring to the same place both times.
5. In Vasquez-Santiago, the defendant's confession was held to be involuntary because the detectives secured that confession by making the defendant “believe[ ] that his infant was separated from the child's nursing mother and was being detained by police,” by “repeatedly” telling him “that his family was suffering” and “that his confession to murder was the key to securing [his] family members’ release and ending that suffering.” 301 Or App at 118.
6. ORS 136.425(1) provides that “[a] confession or admission of a defendant * * * cannot be given in evidence against the defendant when it was made under the influence of fear produced by threats.” See also Vasquez-Santiago, 301 Or App at 105 (under Article I, section 12, confessions made by a defendant in custody that were induced by the influence of hope or fear, applied by law enforcement, are inadmissible against the defendant); State v.