STATE OF OREGON, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. JOSHUA TERRELL GREEN McCOMBS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Moreno, 276 Or App 102, 107-08, 366 P3d 839, rev den, 359 Or 525, cert den, 580 US 937 (2016) (same). According to defendant, the lack of corroborating evidence rendered the evidence insufficient to prove that he committed those crimes and, as such, the court should have acquitted him. See ORS 136.445 (providing that the court should acquit a defendant where “the evidence introduced theretofore is such as would not support a verdict against the defendant”).
“We review a trial court's denial of a[n] [MJOA] to determine whether, after viewing the facts in the light most favorable to the state, a rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proved beyond a reasonable doubt.”