IN RE: H. N., a Person Alleged to have Mental Illness. STATE OF OREGON, Respondent, v. H. N., Appellant.
[…] City of Chicago, 57 Clev St L Rev 351, 382 (2009) (the Crown had the authority “to disarm not only papists, but dangerous and disaffected persons as well”).
5. We note that the order prohibiting appellant from purchasing or possessing a firearm “shall remain in effect until relief is granted under ORS 166.273.” ORS 166.273(5) entitles appellant to relief from the order if she shows that she is unlikely “to act in a manner that is dangerous to public safety” and that relief “would not be contrary to the public interest.” See ORS 166.250(1)(c)(D) (prohibiting a person who “[w]as committed to the Oregon Health Authority under ORS 426.130” from possessing a firearm); ORS 166.273(1)(a) (providing that those “barred from possessing or receiving a firearm” may petition the Psychiatric Security Review Board “for relief from the bar if *** [t]he person is barred from possessing a firearm under ORS 166.250(1)(c)(D)”).