STATE OF OREGON, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. JAMES GARY TACIA, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] That, in my view, deprives defendant of the right to a jury trial on the charge for which he is now convicted. We should reverse and remand for a new trial on whether defendant attempted to deliver methamphetamine. Therefore, I respectfully dissent regarding the majority's disposition of Count 1, but otherwise concur.
FOOTNOTES
1. ORS 475.890 provides, in part: “(1) * * * it is unlawful for any person to deliver methamphetamine.”
2. ORS 475.886 provides, in part: “(1) *** it is unlawful for any person to manufacture methamphetamine.”
3. ORS 475.894 provides, in part: “(1) It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess methamphetamine[.]”
4. We reject as unpreserved defendant's fifth assignment challenging the court's imposition of an upward departure sentence without further discussion.
Timothy Barnack, Judge.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code.