LANDWATCH LANE COUNTY, Respondent, v. LANE COUNTY, Respondent, Kim HELSEL, Petitioner.
[…] LCDC, 325 Or 569, 578, 942 P2d 278 (1997) (“[W]e construe each part [of a statute] together with the other parts in an attempt to produce a harmonious whole.”); see also Hon. Jack L. Landau, Oregon Statutory Construction, 97 Or L Rev 583, 640 (2019) (“The idea that the legislature was likely aware of other parts of the ‘same statute’ refers to other parts of the same bill[.]”).
Here, the 2017 amendments to ORS 197.307 were part of Senate Bill (SB) 1051 (2017),6 which, among other changes, added language to ORS 215.416 and ORS 227.175. Or Laws 2017, ch 745, §§ 2, 3, 5. ORS 215.416(4) was amended to include paragraph (b), which provided:
“(b)(A) A county may not deny an application for a housing development located within the urban growth boundary if the development complies with clear and objective standards, including but not limited to clear and objective design standards contained in the county comprehensive plan or land use regulations.
“(B) This paragraph does not apply to:
“(i) Applications or permits for residential development in areas described in ORS 197.307(5); or
“(ii) Applications or permits reviewed under an alternative approval process adopted under ORS 197.307(6).”
Or Laws 2017, ch 745, § 2 (emphasis added).