LANDWATCH LANE COUNTY, Respondent, v. LANE COUNTY, Respondent, Kim HELSEL, Petitioner.
[…] On judicial review, the sole assignment of error concerns whether LUBA correctly construed the scope of ORS 197.307(4). “To assess petitioner's statutory construction argument, we examine the text and context of ORS 197.307(4) as amended in 2017 and, to the extent it appears useful, the legislative history. We begin with the statute's text, which is the most persuasive evidence of the legislature's intent.” Warren, 296 Or App at 599 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
The text of ORS 197.307(4) provided, in relevant part, that “a local government may adopt and apply only clear and objective standards, conditions and procedures regulating the development of housing, including needed housing.” Dictionary definitions of “housing” include “shelter, lodging,” and “dwellings provided for numbers of people or for a community.” Webster's Third New Int'l Dictionary 1097 (unabridged ed 2002).