ALONG CAME TRUDY LLC, dba Along Came Trudy, Petitioner, v. OREGON LIQUOR AND CANNABIS COMMISSION, Respondent.
[…] The Governor has wide-ranging statutory authority during a declared state of emergency. That includes “complete authority over all executive agencies of state government and the right to exercise, within the area designated in the proclamation, all police powers vested in the state by the Oregon Constitution in order to effectuate the purposes of this chapter,” ORS 401.168(1), as well as the power to “[r]equire the aid and assistance of any state or other public or quasi-public agencies in the performance of duties and work attendant upon the emergency conditions in such area.” ORS 401.175(5). Additionally, ORS 433.441(4), provides:
“If a state of emergency is declared as authorized under ORS 401.165, the Governor may implement any action authorized by ORS 433.441 to 433.452.”
The actions authorized by ORS 433.441 to 433.452 include requiring the closure of facilities, regulating goods and services, and controlling or limiting “entry into, exit from, movement within, and the occupancy of premises in any public area subject to or threatened by a public health emergency,” as reasonably necessary to respond to the emergency. ORS 433.441(3)(d).