ALONG CAME TRUDY LLC, dba Along Came Trudy, Petitioner, v. OREGON LIQUOR AND CANNABIS COMMISSION, Respondent.
[…] The petition presents questions of statutory and constitutional construction that we review under ORS 183.482(8)(a) to determine whether the OLCC “erroneously interpreted a provision of law.” We conclude that the OLCC did not err and therefore affirm.
STATUTORY CONTEXT
ORS chapter 401 contains the statutory provisions governing emergencies.1 As relevant here, ORS 401.165(1) (2009)2 provided that the Governor “may declare a state of emergency by proclamation * * * after determining that an emergency has occurred or is imminent.” ORS 401.025(1). A state of emergency declared by the Governor continues until it is terminated either by the Governor or the Legislative Assembly. ORS 401.204(1) (providing that “[t]he Governor shall terminate the state of emergency by proclamation when the emergency no longer exists, or when the threat of an emergency has passed”); ORS 401.204(2) (providing that the state of emergency “may be terminated at any time by a joint resolution of the Legislative Assembly”).
The Governor has wide-ranging statutory authority during a declared state of emergency.