ALONG CAME TRUDY LLC, dba Along Came Trudy, Petitioner, v. OREGON LIQUOR AND CANNABIS COMMISSION, Respondent.
[…] We disagree that ORS 401.192 provides for a suspension of state law by the Governor. Rather, the statute prioritizes the Governor's emergency orders issued under the authority of ORS 401.165 to ORS 401.236, to the extent that state law is inconsistent. But if, and to the extent that that statement of priority might constitute a “suspension” of state law, we conclude that it is a suspension “by the authority of the legislature,” through the legislature's enactment of ORS 401.192. There is no violation of Article I, section 22.
C. Fifth Assignment of Error—Implication of ORS 471.333(3)
ORS 471.333(3) provides:
“[The OLCC] may refuse to issue, cancel or suspend a license under ORS 471.313, 471.315 or 471.425 for maintaining an insanitary establishment in violation of ORS 447.010 to 447.156 and 447.992 or the laws, orders or rules relating to public health of the Oregon Health Authority or the State Department of Agriculture only when the agency charged with enforcing those laws, orders or rules finds that the licensee is in violation of them and renders a final order adverse to the licensee.”