ALONG CAME TRUDY LLC, dba Along Came Trudy, Petitioner, v. OREGON LIQUOR AND CANNABIS COMMISSION, Respondent.
[…] ORS 401.192 does not violate provisions of the Oregon Constitution that prohibit the legislature's delegation of its authority to enact or suspend laws. The OLCC's order determining that petitioner violated OAR 845-006-0345(15) does not implicate ORS 471.333.
In conclusion, the OLCC did not err in determining that petitioner was in violation of OAR 845-006-0345(15) and imposing the sanction of cancellation of its liquor license.
Affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1. An “emergency,” as defined in ORS 401.025(1), is “a human created or natural event or circumstance that causes or threatens widespread loss of life, injury to person or property, human suffering or financial loss, including but not limited to * * * disease.”
2. All further references are to the 2009 version of the statute, which was in effect at the relevant time. The statute was amended in 2021, Or. Laws 2021 ch. 539, § 33, but the amendments do not bear on the issues presented.