ALONG CAME TRUDY LLC, dba Along Came Trudy, Petitioner, v. OREGON LIQUOR AND CANNABIS COMMISSION, Respondent.
[…] We agree with the OLCC that the failure to file the OHA guidance with the Secretary of State did not render it invalid. As a textual matter, although ORS 183.355(5) states that a certified copy of “each executive order issued, prescribed or promulgated by the Governor” shall be filed with the Secretary of State, there is no provision stating that, to be valid, an executive order must be filed with the Secretary of State. That contrasts with ORS 183.355(6)(a), which relates to administrative rules and states explicitly that “[a] rule is not valid or effective * * * until the rule is filed in accordance with this section.” The legislature thus knows how condition the validity of an order on filing with the Secretary of State.
Further, as we have noted, the Governor's powers after the declaration of an emergency are broad.