LAGESEN, C. J.
[…] Id. at 438. The court disagreed, explaining that
“[t]he EUA statute instructs that, ‘to the extent practicable given the applicable circumstances,’ the Secretary of Health and Human Services (HHS) ‘shall, for a person who carries out any activity for which the authorization is issued, establish such conditions on an authorization * * * as the Secretary finds necessary or appropriate to protect the public health.’ ”
Id. (quoting 21 USC § 360bbb-3(e)(1)(A) (emphasis added)). Those conditions include
“ensur[ing] that individuals to whom the product is administered are informed * * * of the option to accept or refuse administration of the product, of the consequences, if any, of refusing administration of the product, and of the alter-natives to the product that are available and of their bene-fits and risks.”
21 USC § 360bbb-3(e)(1)(A)(ii)(III). The court explained that that condition “addresses the interaction between the medical provider and the person receiving the vaccine, not the interaction between an employer and an employee receiving a vaccine.” 73 F4th at 438 (citing 21 USC § 360bbb-3(e)(1)(A) (ii)). In fact, the statute requires those conditions “for a person who carries out any activity for which authorization is issued,” such as administering the product. See id. (citing 21 USC § 360bbb-3(e)(1)(A)).