LAGESEN, C. J.
[…] For these reasons, we are persuaded that the challenged rules do not, on their face, conflict with ORS 431.180. As we have mentioned, the scope of our review is limited to an evaluation of whether the rules, on their face, conflict with ORS 431.180. We are not called upon, and are not permitted within this proceeding, to evaluate the extent to which a particular application of the rules might contravene ORS 431.180, and we express no opinion regarding the viability of any such as-applied challenge.
3. The rules do not violate ORS 433.416.
ORS 433.416(1) mandates that employers of “health care worker[s] at risk of contracting an infectious disease in the course of employment” provide those employees “preventive immunization for infectious disease if” the “immunization is available and is medically appropriate.”