LAGESEN, C. J.
[…] “It is not our role to add limitations that the legislature itself did not include.” PGE v. Alfalfa Solar I, LLC, 323 Or App 531, 537, 524 P3d 124, rev den, 371 Or 308 (2023) (citing ORS 174.010). We therefore reject petitioners’ contrary argument.
2. The rules on their face do not conflict with ORS 431.180.
Petitioners next assert that OHA exceeded its statutory authority in adopting the rules because, in their view, the rules conflict with ORS 431.180. That statute provides:
“(1) Nothing in ORS 431.001 to 431.550 and 431.990 or any other public health law of this state shall be construed as authorizing the Oregon Health Authority or its representatives, or any local public health authority or its representatives, to interfere in any manner with an individual's right to select the physician, physician assistant, naturopathic physician or nurse practitioner of the individual's choice or the individual's choice of mode of treatment, nor as interfering with the practice of a person whose religion treats or administers sick or suffering people by purely spiritual means.
“(2) This section does not apply to the laws of this state imposing sanitary requirements or rules adopted under the laws of this state imposing sanitary requirements.”