STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Marty Anwar JEFFERY, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] As a result of the passage of Ballot Measure 11 in 1994, the penalty for first-degree robbery is a mandatory term of 90 months in prison. ORS 137.700(2)(a)(R). “[A] 90-month sentence unquestionably results in a substantial deprivation of liberty; it is a long time to be separated from society, family and friends, and a long time to be separated from employment and educational opportunities available to people who are not incarcerated. It is a severe sentence.” Gonzalez, 326 Or App at 603, 534 P.3d 289.
Turning to the gravity of the offense, the statute for first-degree robbery, ORS 164.415, describes a broad range of conduct. It provides, in part:
“(1) A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if the person violates ORS 164.395 and the person:
“(a) Is armed with a deadly weapon;
“(b) Uses or attempts to use a dangerous weapon; or
“(c) Causes or attempts to cause serious physical injury to any person.”
ORS 164.397, the statute for third-degree robbery, provides, in part: