STATE OF OREGON, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. CARL ALLEN DYE, JR., Defendant-Appellant.
[…] 3. “A person commits the crime of resisting arrest if the person intentionally resists a person known by the person to be a peace officer or parole and probation officer in making an arrest.” ORS 162.315(1). “Resists” means “the use or threatened use of violence, physical force or any other means that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to any person.” ORS 162.315(2)(c).
4. Criminal negligence requires that defendant“fail[ed] to be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists.