THOMAS CREEK LUMBER AND LOG CO., an Oregon corporation, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. STATE OF OREGON, Oregon Department of Forestry, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] Given the location and past use, it is no surprise that the issue of the reasonableness of the state's refusal does not center on trees, fish, or owls.
For a pair of reasons, the majority concludes that the state's refusal to consent to a way of necessity is not unreasonable. 328 Or App at 314-16. As the majority recognizes, ORS 376.180(11) provides that a way of necessity shall not be established “over land owned by the state or a political subdivision of the state unless permission is granted for the way of necessity under ORS 376.185.” In turn, ORS 376.185(1) provides in relevant part, “The governing body of a political subdivision of this state and any agency of the state shall not unreasonably withhold consent required under this subsection.” In essence, refusal cannot be arbitrary or capricious. Bradley v. Dept. of Forestry, 262 Or App 78, 94, 324 P3d 504, rev den, 355 Or 879 (2014). We have quoted the Supreme Court to explain: