THOMAS CREEK LUMBER AND LOG CO., an Oregon corporation, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. STATE OF OREGON, Oregon Department of Forestry, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] I do not view the record that way, given what was said, but our difference of opinion does not matter to a proper conclusion in the end. The majority determines that the state's refusal to consent was not unreasonable, because the state is thought to have “ultimate responsibility” for “the land.” As a matter of law, of course, the state does not have responsibility for the road. That is because ORS 376.190(1) provides in relevant part:
“A way of necessity that is established under ORS 376.150 to 376.200 shall be maintained and kept passable by the person owning the land for which the way of necessity is established.”
(Emphasis added.) Thomas Creek, and only Thomas Creek, must maintain its way of necessity. The state has no legal liability to maintain the road.
The same is true as a matter of fact when we consider practical “responsibility.”