IN RE: H. D., a Person Alleged to Have Mental Illness. STATE OF OREGON, Respondent, v. H. D., Appellant.
[…] More particularly, ORS 426.130(2) permits a court, after making the requisite determination that a person with a mental illness satisfies certain requirements, to order a conditional release:
“A court that orders a conditional release, a commitment or assisted outpatient treatment under this section shall establish a period of commitment or treatment for the person subject to the order. Any period of commitment ordered for commitment or conditional release under this section shall be for a period of time not to exceed 180 days.”
Moreover, under ORS 426.125:
“(1) A court may only order conditional release if all of the following occur:
“(a) The conditional release is requested by the legal guardian, relative or friend of the person with mental illness.
“(b) The legal guardian, relative or friend requesting the conditional release requests to be allowed to care for the person during the period of commitment in a place satisfactory to the judge.
“(c) The legal guardian, relative or friend requesting the release establishes all of the following to the satisfaction of the court:
“(A) The ability of the legal guardian, relative or friend to care for the person.