E. The Enforcement Proceeding
On February 6, 2020, petitioner, who owns property in the Stafford area and is “concerned that the Cities are improperly preventing the Stafford Area from being included in the UGB,” filed a petition for an enforcement order pursuant to ORS 197.320(12). The petition alleged that Metro, Clackamas County, and the Cities had engaged in a pattern or practice of decision-making that violates the requirements of Metro's Regional Framework Plan (RFP) with respect to the concept planning process for the Stafford Area.11 ORS 197.320 provides:
“The Land Conservation and Development Commission shall issue an order requiring a local government, state agency or special district to take action necessary to bring its comprehensive plan, land use regulation, limited land use decisions or other land use decisions or actions into compliance with the goals, acknowledged comprehensive plan provisions, land use regulations or housing production strategy if the commission has good cause to believe:
“* * * * *
“(12) A local government within the jurisdiction of a metropolitan service district has failed to make changes to the comprehensive plan or land use regulations to comply with the regional framework plan of the district or has engaged in a pattern or practice of decision-making that violates a requirement of the regional framework plan[.]”