Petitioner now seeks judicial review of LCDC's order, contending that “LCDC erred in determining the IGAs do not qualify as land use decisions under the significant impact test.” We agree with petitioner.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Judicial review of the order in this case is governed by ORS 197.335(2), which provides, in pertinent part,
“Upon review, an appellate court may affirm, reverse, modify or remand the order. The court shall reverse, modify or remand the order only if it finds:
“(a) The order to be unlawful in substance or procedure, but an error in procedure is not cause for reversal, modification or remand unless the court finds that substantial rights of any party were prejudiced thereby[.]”
The “unlawful in substance” review standard is for “a mistaken interpretation of the applicable law.” Mountain West Investment Corp. v. City of Silverton, 175 Or App 556, 559, 30 P3d 420 (2001); see also Dimone v.