STATE OF OREGON, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. JASON ALLEN GARLINGHOUSE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] G. Eighth Assignment of Error
Finally, we briefly address, and reject, defendant's eighth assignment of error. He notes that the amended judgment in this case indicates that a $200 fine was waived, but an entry into the OECI system failed to reflect that the fine was waived. He requests that we direct the trial court to correct the error. The state responds that the error is moot, asserting that the OECI entry has been corrected, and may be implicitly requesting that we take judicial notice of that as a matter of fact. Under ORS 138.257(1), we may “may affirm, reverse, vacate or modify the judgment or order, or any part thereof, from which the appeal was taken.” And under ORS 138.105(3), with some exceptions, we have the ability to review “any intermediate decision of the trial court.”