Jennifer J. CALEF, Petitioner, v. EMPLOYMENT DEPARTMENT, Respondent.
[…] See Pub L 116-136, § 2102(a)(3)(A)(i), 134 Stat 281 (2020) (stating that a “covered individual” is one who is “not eligible for [other] compensation * * * under State or Federal law.”).
In Oregon, a claimant must be “unemployed” to be eligible for unemployment benefits. Teledyne Wah Chang Albany v. Employment Div., 302 Or 186, 189, 728 P2d 26 (1986) (en banc); Cook v. Employment Div., 47 Or App 437, 442 n 4, 614 P2d 1193 (1980).1 As applicable in this case, ORS 657.100 establishes that an individual is “unemployed”
“in any week of less than full-time work if the remuneration paid or payable to the individual for services performed during the week is less than the individual's weekly benefit amount.”
In plain terms, to be considered “unemployed” a person must make less during a week from any employment than they would receive in unemployment benefits. Here, petitioner made between $275 and $300 a week from her employment at Bi-Mart.