Jennifer J. CALEF, Petitioner, v. EMPLOYMENT DEPARTMENT, Respondent.
[…] Reading section 2102(a)(3)(A) of the CARES act alone, it would appear that petitioner, someone who was “not eligible” for state unemployment benefits, was thus a “covered individual” for purposes of pandemic unemployment assistance. However, section 2102(a)(3)(A) cannot be read in isolation. Importantly, and dispositively for petitioner's claim, there is an exception for claimants, like petitioner, who are not eligible for unemployment benefits because their weekly compensation exceeds any benefit amount. See 20 CFR section 625.4(i). Under section 625.4(i) when a claimant is “not eligible” for state unemployment benefits because their weekly compensation exceeds their benefit amount, the law treats that claimant as though they were “eligible” for state unemployment benefits. See id. (“except that an individual determined ineligible because of the receipt of disqualifying income shall be considered eligible for such compensation”). A claimant in that position is thus not a “covered individual” under the CARES Act. Because that is petitioner's situation, she was not a “covered individual” under the CARES Act, and EAB did not err in denying her application for pandemic unemployment assistance.