Jennifer J. CALEF, Petitioner, v. EMPLOYMENT DEPARTMENT, Respondent.
[…] The question of eligibility for disaster unemployment assistance is addressed in 20 CFR section 625.4(i) which reads:
“An individual shall be eligible to receive a payment of [disaster unemployment assistance] with respect to a week of unemployment * * * if:
“(i) The individual is not eligible for compensation (as defined in § 625.2(d)) * * * for such week under any other Federal or State law, except that an individual determined ineligible because of the receipt of disqualifying income shall be considered eligible for such compensation * * *. * * *”
Section 625.2(d) defines unemployment compensation, in relevant part, as “any assistance or allowance payable to an individual with respect to such individual's unemployment under any State law or Federal unemployment compensation law * * *.”
With that legal framework in place, we turn to the specifics of petitioner's case. Prior to the pandemic about half of petitioner's income came from her small business that made and sold dyed clothing at markets and fairs. The other half came from her work as a cashier for Bi-Mart.