Jennifer J. CALEF, Petitioner, v. EMPLOYMENT DEPARTMENT, Respondent.
[…] As such, section 2102(h) of the CARES Act stipulates that:
“Except as otherwise provided in this section or to the extent there is a conflict between this section and section 625 of title 20, Code of Federal Regulations, such section 625 shall apply to this section as if—
“(1) the term ‘COVID-19 public health emergency’ were substituted for the term ‘major disaster’ each place it appears in such section 625; and
“(2) the term ‘pandemic’ were substituted for the term ‘disaster’ each place it appears in such section 625.”
The question of eligibility for disaster unemployment assistance is addressed in 20 CFR section 625.4(i) which reads:
“An individual shall be eligible to receive a payment of [disaster unemployment assistance] with respect to a week of unemployment * * * if:
“(i) The individual is not eligible for compensation (as defined in § 625.2(d)) * * * for such week under any other Federal or State law, except that an individual determined ineligible because of the receipt of disqualifying income shall be considered eligible for such compensation * * *. * * *”
Section 625.2(d) defines unemployment compensation, in relevant part, as “any assistance or allowance payable to an individual with respect to such individual's unemployment under any State law or Federal unemployment compensation law * * *.”