Jennifer J. CALEF, Petitioner, v. EMPLOYMENT DEPARTMENT, Respondent.
[…] EAB's findings were supported by substantial evidence in the record and EAB adequately explained why, for the purposes of deter-mining pandemic unemployment eligibility, petitioner was considered eligible for regular unemployment benefits.
In petitioner's fifth assignment of error, she argues that EAB erred by failing to provide legal citation to support some of its findings. We review an agency's legal conclusions for errors of law. ORS 183.482(8)(a). We agree with the state that EAB was not required to provide legal citation to support each of its findings. An agency order must include findings of fact and conclusions of law. ORS 183.470(2) (“The findings shall consist of a concise statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings as to each contested issue of fact and as to each ultimate fact required to support the agency's order.”). Nothing in the rule requires EAB to support every finding of fact with a cited authority so long as EAB's findings are supported in the record, and it explains how those findings inform its legal conclusions. EAB did so here.
Affirmed.
FOOTNOTES