Jennifer J. CALEF, Petitioner, v. EMPLOYMENT DEPARTMENT, Respondent.
[…] However, she continued to cashier at Bi-Mart.
On March 29, petitioner filed a claim for regular unemployment benefits with the Oregon Employment Department (OED). On May 7, OED issued a Wage and Potential Benefit Report to petitioner which stated that petitioner qualified for regular unemployment benefits with a weekly benefit amount of $172, a maximum benefit of $4,472, and a benefit expiration date of April 3, 2021. Petitioner first applied for regular unemployment benefits; those were denied because her earnings from Bi-Mart exceeded her weekly benefit amount. See ORS 657.100(1) (An individual is considered unemployed for the purposes of receiving regular unemployment benefits if “in any week of less than full-time work [the] remuneration paid * * * for services performed during the week is less than the individual's weekly benefit amount.”); ORS 657.155(1)(e) (“An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if * * * [t]he individual is not disqualified from benefits or ineligible for benefits under any other section of this chapter.”).