STATE OF OREGON, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. DERRICK MICHAEL BROSY, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Further, you heard testimony from [L] that [defendant] told her he may have used meth. You may only consider this evidence for motive, intent, or plan as to whether the defendant committed the crimes alleged in this case.“Specifically, you may not consider this evidence for the purpose of drawing the inference that, because the defendant engaged in the prior conduct, he may be guilty of the crimes alleged in this case.”
3. To act “knowingly,” the person must act “with an awareness that the conduct of the person is of a nature so described or that circumstance so described exists.” ORS 161.085(8). “ ‘Physical injury’ means impairment of physical condition or substantial pain.” ORS 161.015(7). A “dangerous weapon” is “any weapon, device, instrument, material or substance which under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury.” ORS 161.015(1). “ ‘Serious physical injury’ means physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.” ORS 161.015(8).