OKLAHOMA GAS AND ELECTRIC COMPANY and ONEOK ARBUCKLE II PIPELINE, LLC, Appellants, v. STATE OF OKLAHOMA ex rel. OKLAHOMA CORPORATION COMMISSION, Appellee.
[…] 37. See Appellee Comm'n Answer Br. 11.
38. See Appellee Comm'n Answer Br. 19.
39. R. at 468 (“PSO further mentioned that larger loads like the one at issue in this case are commonly served off of transmission lines.”), 1098--99, 1102; Appellant OG&E's Br. in Chief 10.
40. R. at 489.
41. See Amicus Curiae Okla. Farm Bureau Legal Found., et al. Br. 15
42. R. at 483.
43. Appellee CKE Answer Br. 21; Appellee Comm'n Answer Br. 14.
44. Combined Ans. Br. of Appellee CKE 23.
45. ONEOK Arbuckle II Pipeline, LLC's Reply Br. 14--15.
46. 17 O.S. 2011, § 158.25(E) states in pertinent part: “The provisions of this act shall not preclude any retail electric supplier from extending its service after the effective date of this act ․ subject to Section 5 D, to an electric-consuming facility requiring electric service, in an unincorporated area, if the connected load for initial full operation of such electric-consuming facility is to be 1,000 kw or larger.”
47. When the RESCTA was enacted in 1971, the Commission was tasked with determining the boundaries of the certified territories.