OKLAHOMA GAS AND ELECTRIC COMPANY and ONEOK ARBUCKLE II PIPELINE, LLC, Appellants, v. STATE OF OKLAHOMA ex rel. OKLAHOMA CORPORATION COMMISSION, Appellee.
[…] 22. Appellee CKE Answer Br. 6.
23. Id.
24. See Appellant ONEOK Opening Br. 5.
25. Id. at 4.
26. Id.
27. Appellant OG&E Reply Br. 16.
28. Appellant ONEOK Opening Br. 4--5.
29. R. at 1093 (“THE COMMISSION FURTHER FINDS that interpreting 17 O.S. § 158.25(E) as proposed by OG&E and ONEOK would require an interpretation of the statute that 'extend its service' means the same thing as furnishing electricity, or simply providing or offering electricity, which would violate the rules of statutory construction because it would render other words in the statute useless.”).
30. Compare 17 O.S. 2011, § 158.25(A) (“shall not furnish, make available, render or extend its retail electric service. ․”); 17 O.S. 2011, § 158.25(D) (“no retail electric supplier shall furnish, make available, render or extend electric retail service. ․”) with 17 O.S. 2011, § 158.25(B) (“shall be furnished retail electric service ․”); 17 O.S. 2011, § 158.25(E) (“The provisions of this act shall not preclude any retail electric supplier from extending its service. ․”).
31. See R. at 100, 131, 1021. (CKE would serve the Binger II by running distribution lines from the substation located across the road from the Binger II. That substation is served by CKE's distribution lines which connect to WFEC's transmission lines).
32. R. at 920.