Hall was an employee of Saint Francis because he treated C.C.C. at a Saint Francis facility. It was not until after the suit was initially filed and the Crawfords' counsel, as part of their litigation strategy, consulted an expert in February 2018 that they learned Dr. Hall was an employee of OSUMC.7 The GTCA's one-year notice period expired on June 21, 2018. The Crawfords did not present notice of their claim until August 22, 2018.
C. Title 51, § 156(E) Does Not Toll the Notice Period When the Injured Person is Incapacitated Due to Minority
¶14 On appeal, the Crawfords assert that 51 O.S. § 156(E) also tolls the one-year notice period.8 Section 156(E) of the GTCA tolls the notice period while the injured person is incapacitated: “The time for giving written notice of claim pursuant to the provisions of this section does not include the time during which the person injured is unable due to incapacitation from the injury to give such notice, not exceeding ninety (90) days of incapacity.” 51 O.S.Supp.2012 § 156(E). The Crawfords argue that § 156(E) applies to C.C.C.'s inability, due to incapacitation as a minor, to give notice.
¶15 We disagree. The plain and unambiguous language of the statute provides that the one-year notice period is tolled 90 days only if “the person injured is unable due to incapacitation from the injury to give such notice ․” 51 O.S. § 156(E) (emphasis added); see also Johns v. Wynnewood Sch. Bd. of Ed., 1982 OK 101, ¶ 6, 656 P.2d 248, 250 (“The time for giving notice excludes up to 90 days of time during which the party is incapacitated as a result of the injury.”). In Johns v.