Hall's acts and omissions. When the lawsuit was initially filed on February 2, 2018, the Crawfords named Saint Francis as the only defendant.
6. The Crawfords have never named Dr. Hall, individually, as a defendant in this lawsuit. Residents and interns are subject to individual liability for torts committed while practicing medicine or providing medical treatment to patients. See 51 O.S.Supp.2014 § 152(7)(c); Anderson v. Eichner, 1994 OK 136, ¶¶ 15-16, 890 P.2d 1329, 1338-39; see also 51 O.S.2011 § 154(E) (limits their liability to $100,000); 51 O.S.Supp.2012 § 156(G) (“Claims and suits against resident physicians or interns shall be made in accordance with the provisions of Titles 12 and 76 of the Oklahoma Statutes.”); 51 O.S.Supp.2012 § 163(C) (“[S]uits based on the conduct of resident physicians and interns shall be made against the individual consistent with the provisions of Title 12 of the Oklahoma Statutes.”). The notice provisions of the GTCA do not apply to suits against individual residents and interns. See Lykins v. Saint Francis Hosp., Inc., 1995 OK 135, ¶¶ 8-10, 917 P.2d 1, 4-5.
7. At that point, the Crawfords still had four months to give OSUMC timely notice of their claim.