(1978 Supp.) § 156, controlling as to a cause of action accrued to a minor, notwithstanding the provisions of 12 Okla.Stat.1971 § 96?
Id. ¶ 1, at 248. We answered “yes” and determined that “[t]he time limitations contained in the Oklahoma Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act, 51 Okla.Stat. (1978 Supp.) (now 1981) § 156, control as to a cause of action accrued to a minor, notwithstanding the provisions of 12 O.S.1981 § 96.” Id. ¶ 7, at 250. We held “that the minority of the plaintiff when injured did not toll the time limits as prescribed in 51 Okla.Stat. § 156 as against the defendant School Board.” Id. ¶ 2, at 248-49. In reaching our answer in Johns, we examined the tolling provision in § 156: “The time for giving written notice of claim pursuant to the provisions of this section does not include the time during which the person injured is unable due to incapacitation from the injury to give such notice, not exceeding ninety (90) days of incapacity.” 51 O.S.Supp.1978 § 156(C) (renumbered 51 O.S. § 156(E) by Laws 1984, c. 226, § 8, eff. Oct. 1, 1985). This is the same provision at issue today. See 51 O.S.Supp.2012 § 156(E). In Johns, we determined: