H2K TECHNOLOGIES, INC., Plaintiff/Appellant, v. WSP USA, INC. and Fidelity and Deposit Company of Maryland, Defendants/Appellees.
[…] The contractor has a lien to the extent of the contract price, and therefore, under this statute, all of the persons, together, furnishing labor and material, would have a lien to the extent of the contract price. (emphasis added).6
First, the defendants misconstrue the term “extent” in § 143. They interpret “extent” to mean the right or ability to file a lien. However, we have long defined “extent” to mean the obligation of the owner to pay the original contractor under the original contract. This interpretation is consistent with the limitations placed on a lien in § 143, i.e., “the owner of any land affected by such lien shall not thereby become liable to any claimant for any greater amount than he contracted to pay the original contractor.” In Consolidated Cut Stone Co. v. Seidenbach, 1937 OK 701, 181 Okla. 578, 75 P.2d 442, we examined the “extent” language in a previous version of § 143. We held that a “lien is granted the subcontractor ‘to the same extent’ it is granted the contractor.