H2K TECHNOLOGIES, INC., Plaintiff/Appellant, v. WSP USA, INC. and Fidelity and Deposit Company of Maryland, Defendants/Appellees.
[…] Id. ¶24, 75 P.2d at 449. The owner's obligation to pay under the original contract “is the primary and controlling question.” Id. ¶27, 75 P.2d at 449. We determined “[i]n every case there must be liability to the original contractor.” Id. In some cases and based upon the terms of the original contract, we acknowledged an owner may be obligated to “no extent” upon a breach of the contract or failure to perform. Id. Section 143 also provides:
[A]ny artisan or day laborer in the employ of, and any person furnishing material or equipment used on said land to, such subcontractor may obtain a lien upon such land, or improvements, or both, for the same time, in the same manner, and to the same extent as the subcontractor, for the amount due for such material, equipment used on said land and labor, as well as any applicable profit and overhead costs due to the person ․
Likewise, such materialman would have a lien to the same extent as the subcontractor, which, as discussed above, is to the same extent as the original contractor, and is limited by the amounts due him or her under § 143 and shall not exceed the owner's obligation to the original contractor under the original contract.