IN RE: the Marriage of: Ty L. RADER, Petitioner/Appellant, v. Brenda Y. RADER, Respondent/Appellee.
[…] The appellate record reflects a somewhat lengthy and active Kansas divorce action that had been ongoing for approximately two years and that trial was imminent before it was jointly dismissed at the request of both parents. On remand, if Oklahoma is determined to be the new “home state,” we direct the Oklahoma trial court to hear evidence and to make findings of fact and conclusions of law concerning Mother's claim of forum non conveniens in accordance with the eight factors set forth in 43 O.S. § 551-207(B)(1)-(8).20
¶34 In such event, if the Oklahoma trial court determines on remand, that Oklahoma is an inconvenient forum and that the Kansas divorce court “is a more appropriate forum, it shall stay the proceedings upon condition that a child custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state [Kansas] and may impose any other condition the court considers just and proper.” 43 O.S. § 551-207(C) (emphasis added).21
IV. CONCLUSION
¶35 The trial court erroneously concluded it could not make an initial determination of child custody jurisdiction under the UCCJEA without first considering whether or not Oklahoma had become the new home state. See 43 O.S. § 551-201(A).