IN RE: the Marriage of: Ty L. RADER, Petitioner/Appellant, v. Brenda Y. RADER, Respondent/Appellee.
[…] Redwine, 2001 OK CIV APP 115, ¶¶ 8-10, 33 P.3d 53, 55 (for “home state” jurisdiction under the UCCJEA, the trial court must look to the mandatory provisions of the UCCJEA for a determination of initial child custody).
¶17 In examining the custody dispute currently before us, we acknowledge its extensive procedural history, including the previously filed and partially-litigated divorce action in Kansas that spanned over two years and the temporary child custody orders resulting therefrom, as well as the two later divorce filings here in Oklahoma.12 Section 551-201 of the UCCJEA governs initial child custody jurisdiction and it restricts Oklahoma's ability to make an initial determination of child custody. It provides, in relevant part:
A. Except as otherwise provided in section 16 of this act, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if:
1. This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six (6) months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state, but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state ․
43 O.S. § 551-201(A)(1).
¶18 Mother suggests that since Kansas made an “initial determination” previously, Oklahoma has no ability to render such a determination now.