I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] 12. Fletcher also acknowledged that once Maryland had adjusted the census figures it drew its districts as equally as possible. Fletcher, 831 F.Supp.2d at 895.
13. Although the petitioners in this case are different, Roger Gaddis is one of the Petitioners in this and in a very recent case with similar First Amendment issues that were raised and rejected by this Court concerning an almost identical initiative petition (IP No. 420); In re Initiative Petition No. 420, State Question No. 804, 2020 OK 9, 458 P.3d 1088.
14. 2009 Okla.Sess.Laws c. 318, § 1. New language was added to subsection B of 34 O.S. § 8 providing “any citizen of the state may file a protest as to the constitutionality of the petition ․”.