IN RE: THE MARRIAGE OF: RAISA ARULKUMAR, Petitioner/Appellant, v. SAILESH ARULKUMAR, Respondent/Appellee.
[…] 2. “A parent entitled to the custody of a child has a right to change his residence, subject to the power of the district court to restrain a removal which would prejudice the rights or welfare of the child.” 43 O.S.2011, § 112.2A.
3. “B. 1. Except as otherwise provided by this section, a person who has the right to establish the principal residence of the child shall notify every other person entitled to visitation with the child of a proposed relocation of the child's principal residence as required by this section.” 43 O.S.2011, § 112.3(B)(1).
4. “K. The relocating person has the burden of proof that the proposed relocation is made in good faith. If that burden of proof is met, the burden shifts to the nonrelocating person to show that the proposed relocation is not in the best interest of the child.” 43 O.S.2011, § 112.3(K).
5. “The court may not: ․ b. consider whether the person seeking relocation of the child has declared that he or she will not relocate if relocation of the child is denied.” 43 O.S.2011, § 112.3(J)(2)(b).
6. Mother also contends when applying factors (a) and (b), the trial court was required to discuss and consider the effect of Mother moving without the child. Specifically, Mother states:In the present case, the trial court wholly failed to mention at any point during the ruling the effect on the minor child of Mother moving to New York while the minor child remained in Oklahoma. Such considerations are required. 43 O.S. § 112.3(J)(1)(a) requires consideration of “the nature, quality, extent of involvement, and duration of the child's relationship with the person proposing to relocate.” 43 O.S. § 112.3(J)(1)(b) requires the Court to consider “the likely impact the relocation will have on the child's physical, educational, and emotional development,” which is not limited solely to addressing the effect of the move on the non-relocating party.Appellant's Reply Brief, pg. 24. The statute requires trial courts to determine what is in the best interest of the child as it pertains to the proposed relocation.