IN RE: THE MARRIAGE OF: RAISA ARULKUMAR, Petitioner/Appellant, v. SAILESH ARULKUMAR, Respondent/Appellee.
[…] E. The Trial Court Did Not Improperly Rely on the Guardian Ad Litem's Testimony.
¶23 A Guardian Ad Litem may be appointed to objectively advocate on behalf of the child after conducting an investigation of all matters concerning the best interests of the child. 43 O.S.Supp.2019, § 107.3(A).12 Among many responsibilities, the GAL shall present written factual reports concerning the best interest of the child to the parties and court prior to trial. Id. § 107.3(A)(2)(d).13 In addition to the responsibilities provided in § 107.3(A), a GAL “shall certify that he or she agrees to follow the best practices described within the standard operating manual.” Id. § 107.3(A)(4).14
¶24 Mother contends to the extent the trial court relied on GAL's recommendation and testimony, it erred because GAL did not advise the parties of her position prior to the hearing and her testimony was prejudicial.