IN RE: THE MARRIAGE OF: RAISA ARULKUMAR, Petitioner/Appellant, v. SAILESH ARULKUMAR, Respondent/Appellee.
[…] Scocos, ¶ 5, 369 P.3d at 1070. Only when the ruling is contrary to the evidence or where there is no rational basis in evidence will we reverse. Fent, ¶ 12, 27 P.3d at 481.
III. DISCUSSION
¶8 A custodial parent has a right to change his or her residence “subject to the power of the district court to restrain a removal which would prejudice the rights or welfare of the child.” 43 O.S.2011, § 112.2A.2 The relocating parent must supply the nonrelocating parent with notice of a proposed relocation which allows an opportunity for objection. 43 O.S.2011, § 112.3(B)(1).3 If there is an objection, the relocating parent “has the burden of proof that the proposed relocation is made in good faith.” 43 O.S.2011, § 112.3(K).4 If that burden of proof is met, the burden shifts to the nonrelocating parent to show that the proposed relocation is not in the best interest of the child. Id.