Kelli BRAITSCH, Petitioner, v. CITY OF TULSA, Own Risk #10435 and The Workers' Compensation Commission, Respondents.
[…] 1. Petitioner appealed to this Court on November 6, 2017, and we retained the case.
2. O.R. at 24; 11 O.S.Supp. 2011 § 51-103(A) and § 51-111 grant to state firefighters and police officers the ability to enter into collective bargaining agreements.
3. O.R. at 22; (CBA pages 1-57, Effective 7-1-2015 through 6-30-2016).
4. 11 O.S. 2011 § 51-101(A).
5. Article 1 of the CBA incorporates the following language of 11 O.S. Supp. 2011 § 51-111: “All rules, regulations, fiscal procedures, working conditions, departmental practices and manner of conducting the operation and administration of fire departments and police departments currently in effect on the effective date of any negotiated agreement shall be deemed a part of said agreement unless and except as modified or changed by the specific terms of such agreement.”