IN RE: C.M., E.M., and R.M., Children Under 18 Years of Age, Norma Martinez-Mendoza, Appellant, v. State of Oklahoma, Appellee.
[…] In re J.L.O., 2018 OK 77, ¶ 29, 428 P.3d at 890. Appellate review of a termination of parental rights must show that the record contains clear and convincing evidence to support the district court's decision. Id. Therefore, we review de novo. See id.; In re S.B.C., 2002 OK 83, ¶ 7, 64 P.3d at 1083.
¶ 20 The district court terminated Mother's parental rights under Title 10A, Section 1-4-904(B)(15). At that time, the section provided:
(B) The court may terminate the rights of a parent to a child based upon the following legal grounds:
․
15. A finding that a child has been placed in foster care by the Department of Human Services for fifteen (15) of the most recent twenty-two (22) months preceding the filing of the petition for termination of parental rights. For purposes of this paragraph, a child shall be considered to have entered foster care on the earlier of:
a. the adjudication date, or
b. the date that is sixty (60) days after the date on which the child is removed from the home.