“[T]he construction of such a contract then becomes a mixed question of law and fact and should be submitted to the jury for its determination under proper instructions by the court.” Id.
¶ 20 The District asserts that the term “lack of funds” is clear, unambiguous, and must be given effect as a matter of law. It finds such clarity in the fact that the Oklahoma Legislature used the term in a statute which requires that the “suspension, demotion, termination or nonreemployment” of support personnel be for cause. Okla. Stat. tit. 70, § 6-101.40 (2001). The statute provides further: “This section shall not be construed to prevent layoffs for lack of funds or work.” Id. The District concludes that, as a matter of law, any loss of funding is a “lack of funds” which would justify a reduction or cancellation of benefits provided in the plan.