This provision requires a political subdivision, such as a school district, to carry all its corporate operations on a pay-as-you-go basis and prohibits indebtedness beyond each current year. Herd Equip. Co. v. Township of Eagle, 1937 OK 324, ¶ 0, 68 P.2d 420 (Syl. n.2 by the Court).
¶ 11 Sections 362 and 363 of title 62 of the Oklahoma Statutes control judgments rendered against a political subdivision to insure compliance with the debt limitations set by the Oklahoma Constitution in Article X, section 26. Okla. City v. Green Constr. Co., 1938 OK 510, ¶ 5, 84 P.2d 623, 624. Section 362 provides:
Before final judgment in any suit based on contract, including but not limited to proceedings by the Commissioners of the Land Office to collect deficient payments plus interest and reasonable attorney fees related to bonds or other types of indebtedness guaranteed by the corpus of the permanent school fund for the support of common schools pursuant to Section 10 of this act, shall be rendered against any municipality by any court of any county in the State of Oklahoma, except in proceedings to refund any indebtedness of said municipality, proof shall be made to the court, of the existence, character and amount of the outstanding legal indebtedness of said municipality, which proof shall include a statement compiled by the various officers having custody of the records from which the information required in the statement is taken, under oath, showing the following:
1. An itemized statement of the bonded indebtedness of said municipality.
2. An itemized statement of the legal indebtedness of said municipality, exclusive of the bonded indebtedness and the alleged indebtedness proposed to be converted into a judgment.
3. An itemized statement of the indebtedness proposed to be converted into a judgment, so classified as to show, in separate exhibits, all items of questionable legality, if any, and the reasons of said officer or officers therefor:
(a.) The appropriations against which each warrant was drawn or claim accrued if in judgment, and if within the limits and purposes thereof as provided by law;
(b.) The income and revenue provided for the respective years, consisting of taxes levied and the actual collections of “estimated income”; the total warrants issued against the same or the accumulated accruals as the case may be, and the amount, if any, in excess of the total income and revenue of the year;
(c.)