Robert REYNOLDS, Plaintiff, v. ADVANCE ALARMS, INC., an Oklahoma corporation; and Robert Morrison, as an Officer and/or Director, Defendants.
[…] Id. at § 403(B); Vasek, 2008 OK 35, ¶ 24, 186 P.3d at 933. This Court noted that “[i]t is difficult to imagine a statement of public policy more specific or more applicable to the conduct Plaintiff alleged.” Vasek, 2008 OK 35, ¶ 25, 186 P.3d at 933. However, the statement of public policy in this matter may be even more so.
¶ 3 The Protection of Labor Act contains a whistleblower provision which criminalizes the discharge of an employee for making contact with the Department of Labor in order to initiate an investigation or complaint, or otherwise exercise the rights provided by the Act. Section 199 provides:
A. It shall be a misdemeanor for any employer, as defined in Section 165.1 of this title, or his agent to discharge, penalize or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because:
1. The employee has filed a complaint with his employer, or the Commissioner of Labor or his authorized representative, to enforce any provision of Sections 71 through 198.2 of this title;
2. The employee has caused to be instituted a proceeding or investigation related to an alleged violation of any provision of Sections 71 through 198.2 of this title; or
3. The employee has testified or is about to testify in an investigation or proceeding under this title.
B. Every employer, as defined in Section 165.1 of this title, or his agent shall be guilty of a misdemeanor if:
1. The filing of a complaint with the employer, Commissioner of Labor or his authorized representative, or the taking of any action directly related to the complaint by any employee is a substantial and material factor in the discharge, penalization of or any other discrimination against the employee by the employer or his agent; or
2. The employer or his agent has acted in a manner which has the effect of discouraging, restraining, coercing or interfering with any employee in the exercise of the employee's rights contained in Sections 71 through 198.2 of this title.
C. Every person convicted of violating a prohibition of this section shall be fined not less than Fifty Dollars ($50.00) nor more than Two Hundred Dollars ($200.00) or imprisoned in the county jail for not less than five (5) days nor more than thirty (30) days, or both.
Okla. Stat. tit. 40, § 199 (Supp.2005).