STATE of Oklahoma, ex rel. OKLAHOMA TAX COMMISSION, Plaintiff/Appellant, v. SUN COMPANY, INC. (R & M), a corporation, Defendant/Appellee.
[…] ¶ 5 As concerns liability for additional taxes on the amount paid by Sunoco to settle the royalty owners class action suit, Sunoco contends that this amount was not paid for undervalued oil. Sunoco maintains it was paid to buy peace and to settle a disputed claim.
¶ 6 The primary basis asserted by the Tax Commission for holding Sunoco liable for additional taxes is that the oil was not actually sold at the time of production but was retained by the producer through the “barrel-back” arrangement. The Tax Commission relies on 68 O.S.2001 § 1009 (D)3 that provides, in pertinent part, “[i]n the event oil is not sold at the time of production but is retained by the producer, the tax on such oil not sold shall be paid by the producer․” Again, the Tax Commission propounds that Sunoco shares liability for taxes on such retained oil by reason of its complicity with the producer.
¶ 7 Resolution of this controversy necessarily depends on the correctness of the Tax Commission's interpretation of § 1009(D).