¶ 2 This dispute concerns water and sewer services to a 90 acre tract of land (Disputed Area) which was located wi
[…] The Board of County Commissioners is to memorialize its decision by issuing “a certificate that the lands involved are released and separated from the district.”
¶ 7 The record demonstrates that the Board of County Commissioners issued a certificate releasing and separating the Disputed Area from the Water District “upon a finding that said release was in the best interests of the affected landowners and the district.” The Water District appealed the decision pursuant to section 431 of title 19 which provides: “From all decisions of the board of commissioners, upon matters properly before them, there shall be allowed an appeal to the district court by any persons aggrieved․” Section 434 provides that “[a]ll appeals thus taken to the district court shall be ․ heard and determined de novo.”
¶ 8 The District Court heard evidence and arguments. It upheld the County Commissioners' decision to release and separate the Disputed Area finding:
a.