Fred HODARA, Plaintiff/Appellant, v. OKLAHOMA DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS, Defendant/Appellee
[…] It did not. The new language is more specific, but it does not create a new exception.
¶22 Third, the 2024 amendment places the burden on the Director of the Department of Corrections to establish which records are protected. This directly aligns with the ORA requirement that, if an exception to the ORA is created by statute, the agency has the burden to establish which particular records are privileged under the statute. 51 O.S. § 24A.2. It neither adds to nor detracts from the confidential privilege created in the earlier statute.
The 2024 Amendment May Be Applied Retroactively
¶23 The 2024 amendment provides that the Section 1015(B) confidentiality exemption “shall apply to records existing prior to, on, or after the effective date of this act.” 22 O.S.2024, § 1015(B). That is, the Legislature explicitly made the confidentiality provision retroactive. And if the new language did not affect a substantive right, this provision is within the Legislature's purview.