Fred HODARA, Plaintiff/Appellant, v. OKLAHOMA DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS, Defendant/Appellee
[…] The Legislature codified this policy in a specific statute which creates an exception to the ORA broad right of access. 22 O.S.2024, § 1015(B).
¶9 When Appellant made his initial ORA request, the relevant portion of the confidentiality statute provided:
The identity of all persons who participate in or administer the execution process and persons who supply the drugs, medical supplies or medical equipment for the execution shall be confidential and shall not be subject to discovery in any civil or criminal proceedings.
22 O.S.2011, § 1015(B). The record reflects that DOC interpreted this statute broadly, to include information that might lead to discovery of the protected identities. This broad interpretation was behind DOC's position that Appellant was not entitled to the requested material, even under this version of the statute.
¶10 The 2024 amendment revised this language:
The identity of all persons or entities who participate in or administer the execution process and persons or entities who produce or supply the drugs, medical supplies, or medical equipment for the execution shall be confidential and shall not be subject to discovery in any civil or criminal proceedings. The confidentiality requirement and discovery exemption required by this subsection shall be broadly construed and shall include but not be limited to any documents, records, photographs, or other information that the Director of the Department of Corrections determines may identify or reasonably lead directly or indirectly to the identification of any person or entity who participates in or administers the execution process or any person or entity who produces or supplies the drugs, medical supplies, or medical equipment for the execution. The confidentiality requirement and discovery exemption shall apply to records existing prior to, on, or after the effective date of this act.
22 O.S.2024, § 1015(B).
¶11 Appellant claims that based on the pre-2024 language, under the ORA he was presumably entitled to the requested material. He admits that some of it might have been exempt but argues that all of it could not have been.