THE ICON AT NORMAN APARTMENTS, LP, Complainant/Appellant, v. DOUGLAS WARR, CLEVELAND COUNTY ASSESSOR, Respondent/Appellee.
[…] Okla. Const. art. 10, § 8B. The issue in this case centers on whether the title to the real property was “transferred, changed, or conveyed” when the general and limited partnership interests were transferred to new owners.
¶8 We begin with examining the Oklahoma Constitution creating this exception. This five percent (5%) limitation “shall not apply in any year when title to the property is transferred, changed or conveyed to another person.” Okla. Const. Art. 10, § 8B (emphasis added).
¶9 The Legislature highlighted that this limitation applies “[e]xcept when title to the property is transferred, changed, or conveyed” 2 to another person or entity whether real or artificial 3 as defined in Section 2802.1. 68 O.S.2021, § 2817.1 (B) (emphasis added).