THE ICON AT NORMAN APARTMENTS, LP, Complainant/Appellant, v. DOUGLAS WARR, CLEVELAND COUNTY ASSESSOR, Respondent/Appellee.
[…] Assessor's argument also fails to harmonize the balance of this definition section, wherein the Legislature specifically enumerated that “transfers, change or conveyance of title” shall not include nine different specifically delineated types of deeds to real property.
¶14 We must read Section 2802.1 in harmony with Okla. Const. art.10, § 8B, and construe it in a manner that it does not contradict itself or the constitution 7 . Okla. Const. art. 10, § 8B provides that the Assessor must follow this five percent limitation on the increase in valuation on non-homestead property but “The provisions of this section shall not apply in any year when title to the property is transferred, changed or conveyed to another person or when improvements have been made to the property.” In order to harmonize Section 2802.1 (4) with this constitutional provision, it must be construed to mean that title to the property is affected.