Treyton BAILEY, Plaintiff/Appellant v. STATE of Oklahoma EX REL. SERVICE OKLAHOMA, Defendant/Appellee
[…] FOOTNOTES
1. During the Horizontal Gaze Nystagmus (HGN) test, Bailey exhibited four out of six possible clues of impairment. On the Walk and Turn test, Bailey exhibited one out of eight clues. In the One Leg Stand test, Bailey exhibited no clues.
2. Because Bailey was under the age of twenty-one at the time of the incident, he was subject to Oklahoma's zero-tolerance statute for underage drivers. See 47 O.S.2021, § 11-906.4 (prohibiting persons under the age of twenty-one from operating a motor vehicle with any measurable quantity of alcohol in their system).
3. 47 O.S.Supp.2024, § 6-211(K) provides: “An appeal may be taken by the person or by Service Oklahoma from the order or judgment of the district court to the Supreme Court of the State of Oklahoma as otherwise provided by law.”
4. In Herrera-Chacon v. State ex rel. Serv.