FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Id.; see also Boston Ave. Mgmt., Inc. v. Associated Res., Inc., 2007 OK 5, ¶ 12, 152 P.3d 880, 885.
¶8 When the Court examines a statute, our primary goal is to determine legislative intent through the “plain and ordinary meaning” of the statutory language. In re Initiative Petition No. 397, 2014 OK 23, ¶ 9, 326 P.3d 496, 501. Because the Legislature expresses its purpose by words, the plain meaning of a statute is deemed to express legislative authorial intent in the absence of any ambiguous or conflicting language. Id.
¶9 Title 12 O.S.2021, § 1101.1(A) provides in relevant part:
Actions for personal injury, wrongful death, and certain specified actions.
1. Subject to the provisions of paragraph 5 of this subsection, after a civil action is brought for the recovery of money as the result of a claim for personal injury, wrongful death, or pursuant to Chapter 21 of Title 25 or Section 5 of Title 85 of the Oklahoma Statutes, any defendant may file with the court, at any time more than ten (10) days prior to trial, an offer of judgment for a sum certain to any plaintiff with respect to the action or any claim or claims asserted in the action. An offer of judgment shall be deemed to include any costs or attorney fees otherwise recoverable unless it expressly provides otherwise. If an offer of judgment is filed, each plaintiff to whom an offer of judgment is made shall, within ten (10) days, file:
a. a written acceptance or rejection of such offer, or
b. a counteroffer of judgment, as described in paragraph 2 of this subsection.
If the plaintiff fails to file a timely response, the offer of judgment shall be deemed rejected. The fact an offer of judgment is made but not accepted or is deemed rejected does not preclude subsequent timely offers of judgment.
․
3. In the event the plaintiff rejects the offer(s) of judgment and the judgment awarded the plaintiff is less than the final offer of judgment, then the defendant filing the offer of judgment shall be entitled to recover reasonable litigation costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred by that defendant from the date of filing of the final offer of judgment until the date of the verdict.
¶10 The plain language of the statute unambiguously uses the singular forms of the phrases “any,” “each,” “the,” and “a” preceding plaintiff or defendant. For example, § 1101.1(A) states:
[T]he defendant filing the offer of judgment shall be entitled to recover.
• [A]ny defendant may file with the court ․ an offer of judgment for a sum certain to any plaintiff;
• [E]ach plaintiff to whom an offer of judgment is made shall;
• If the plaintiff fails to file a timely response;
• In the event the plaintiff rejects the offer(s) of judgment; and
From the plain language of the statute, it is clear that the offer of judgment is to be made to only one plaintiff. The statute does not allow for a joint offer by a defendant to a group of plaintiffs.