Christopher COUCH, Plaintiff/Appellant, v. STATE of Oklahoma EX REL. DEPT. OF PUBLIC SAFETY, Defendant/Appellee.
[…] 9. “And” combines items, while “or” creates alternatives. See Toch, LLC v. City of Tulsa, 2020 OK 81, ¶ 25, 474 P.3d 859, 867 (recognizing “or” as disjunctive); see also Pulsifer v. United States, 601 U.S. 124, 133, 144 S.Ct. 718, 218 L.Ed.2d 77 (2024) (recognizing “and” as conjunctive).
1. Amended to the Director of Service Oklahoma, effective July 1, 2023.
1. Title 47 O.S. § 754(B) provides in pertinent part, “Upon receipt of a written blood or breath test report reflecting that the arrested person, ․ if the arrested person is twenty-one (21) years of age or older, a blood or breath alcohol concentration of eight-hundredths (0.08) or more, accompanied by a sworn report from a law enforcement officer that the officer had reasonable grounds to believe the arrested person had been operating or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol as prohibited by law, Service Oklahoma shall revoke or deny the driving privilege of the arrested person for a period as provided by Section 6-205.1 of this title, ․” 47 O.S. § 754(B).