Christopher COUCH, Plaintiff/Appellant, v. STATE of Oklahoma EX REL. DEPT. OF PUBLIC SAFETY, Defendant/Appellee.
[…] Section 754 does not specifically address Couch's fact pattern where the intoxicated driver submits to a test which is later ruled inadmissible at the review hearing. Should this allow Couch a free pass? I think not.
¶3 Section 754 mandates that the appeal hearing shall be conducted in accordance with section 6-211 of title 47. See 47 O.S.2021, § 754(C). Furthermore, 754 mandates that the issues to be covered are (1) whether the officer had reasonable grounds the person was intoxicated and (2) whether the person was placed under arrest.
¶4 Section 6-211(H) provides:
The court shall take testimony and examine the facts and circumstances, including all of the records on file in the office of the Department of Public Safety relative to the offense committed and the driving record of the person, and determine from the facts, circumstances, and records whether or not the petitioner is entitled to driving privileges or shall be subject to the order of denial, cancellation, suspension or revocation issued by the Department. In case the court finds that the order was not justified, the court may sustain the appeal, vacate the order of the Department and direct that driving privileges be restored to the petitioner, if otherwise eligible.
47 O.S.2022 § 6-211(H) (as amended by 2022 Okla. Sess. Laws 282, § 72 (eff. May 19, 2022)).
¶5 This broad language no doubt permits evidence of field sobriety test results as testified to by the arresting officer.