Christopher COUCH, Plaintiff/Appellant, v. STATE of Oklahoma EX REL. DEPT. OF PUBLIC SAFETY, Defendant/Appellee.
[…] Trusty v. State ex rel. Dep't of Pub. Safety, 2016 OK 94, ¶ 13, 381 P.3d 726, 731 (citing 47 O.S.2011, §§ 753, 754(C)). 4
¶10 In 2019, the Oklahoma Legislature amended Section 753(A), which governs refusal-based revocation, to expand the grounds for revocation. The amendment replaced “and” with “or,” allowing revocation to be initiated based on an officer's sworn report of either a driver's refusal to submit to testing or reasonable grounds of impairment--irrespective of whether a chemical test was completed. Compare 47 O.S.Supp.2015, § 753(A) (“[A]nd that the person had refused to submit to the test or tests ․”), with 47 O.S.Supp.2019, § 753(A) (“[O]r that the person had refused to submit to the test or tests ․”).
¶11 Test-based revocation, under Section 754(B), has always required both a valid chemical test result and an officer's sworn report stating reasonable grounds of impairment, and it continues to do so.