STATE of Oklahoma, EX REL., OKLAHOMA BAR ASSOCIATION, Complainant, v. Isaac Seth Brantley SHIELDS, Respondent.
[…] We disagree with the Trial Panel regarding the recommended discipline.
¶23 In his Brief in Chief, Respondent admits that “his watching a jury deliberate violates ORPC 8.4(b) and (d) but [asserts he] did not violate Rule 8.4(c) ․” Br. in Chief at 4. Because any discipline is dependent upon Respondent's actions, we briefly address each violation on a rule-by-rule basis. We start with the statute that Respondent violated: title 21, section 588. It states:
If any person, firm or corporation shall knowingly and willfully, by means of any device whatsoever, records or attempts to record the proceedings of any grand or petit jury in any court of the State of Oklahoma while such jury is deliberating or voting or listens to or observes, or attempts to listen to or observe, the proceedings of any grand or petit jury of which he is not a member in any court of the State of Oklahoma while such jury is deliberating or voting shall be guilty of a felony and shall be fined not more than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) or imprisoned not more than two (2) years, or both. Provided, however, that nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the taking of notes by a grand juror in any court of the State of Oklahoma in connection with and solely for the purpose of assisting him in the performance of his duties as such juror.
21 O.S.2011, § 588. This statute was first enacted in 1957 as an act “to further protect and assure the privacy of grand and petit jurors in the courts of Oklahoma while such juries are deliberating or voting ․” 1957 Okla. Sess.