We need not resolve whose agent All Risks was in this matter to determine whether Section 1435.3 bestowed an agency relationship between Jai and All Risks and/or J. Charles.
¶17 We begin with reviewing the plain language of the statute. We presume that the Legislature intended the plain and ordinary meaning of the statute as written.28 Where “a statute is plain and unambiguous, it will not be subjected to judicial construction, but will receive the effect its language dictates.”29 Section 1435.3 (B) provides in part that “[e]very surplus lines insurance broker who solicits an application for insurance of any kind shall, in any controversy between the insured or the insured's beneficiary and the insurer issuing any policy upon such application, be regarded as representing the insured or the insured's beneficiary and not the insurer.” 36 O.S.2021, § 1435.3 (B). The second sentence in this subpart addresses issues relating to premium payments on policies.