¶8 Jai's appeal of the trial court's order granting Western World's motion to reconsider denial of summary judgment was reviewed by the Court of Civil Appeals, Division I. The Court of Civil Appeals issued its opinion, not for publication, on September 15, 2023, affirming the trial court's order. With respect to whether Jai was entitled to direct notice of nonrenewal, the Court of Civil Appeals found that 36 O.S. § 1435.3 (B) “makes clear the surplus lines insurance broker is regarded as representing the insured or the insured's beneficiary and not the insurer.”13 The Court of Civil Appeals found that Western World did not have to provide notice of nonrenewal to Jai, and that it was sufficient to have given notice of the renewal to J. Charles and All Risks and it did not have to directly inform Jai of this offer.