FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] 18. See Don Mecoy, Prison No Deterrent, Official Says, Oklahoman, Oct. 29, 1989, at 2 (“No sexual offender treatment has been available in Oklahoma's prisons before this program, which will begin Wednesday [i.e., November 1st].”), available at https://www.oklahoman.com/story/news/1989/10/29/prison-no-deterrent-official-says-treatment-program-targets-prevention-not-punishment/62592272007/.
19. Marks, supra note 17; Prison Official Has Doubts About Aversion Therapy, supra note 17, at 31.
20. Pub. L. No. 103-322, tit. XVII, § 170101, 108 Stat. 2038 (1994) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 14071 (1994) (repealed effective 2009)).
21. Id. § 170101(f)(2)(A), 108 Stat. at 2042 (codified at § 14071(f)(2)(A) (repealed effective 2009)) (“A State that fails to implement the program as described in this section shall not receive 10 percent of the funds that would otherwise be allocated to the State under section 506 of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3765).”); see also Starkey, 2013 OK 43, ¶ 2, 305 P.3d at 1032 (Winchester, J., dissenting).
22. See § 170101(a)(1)(A), (b)(1)--(2), 108 Stat. at 2038--40 (codified at § 14071(a)(1)(A), (b)(1)- -(2) (repealed effective 2009)) (directing the U.S. Attorney General to “establish guidelines for State programs that require--(A) a person who is convicted of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor or who is convicted of a sexually violent offense to register a current address with a designated State law enforcement agency” and imposing a duty upon State prison officers and sentencing courts to collect certain information about such offenders and to “forward it to a designated State law enforcement agency” responsible for entering the information into a registry