FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] The House's committee substitute incorporated (a) the provision of Rep. Terrill's amendment to H.B. 2839 that would prohibit plea deals exempting sex offenders from SORA requirements 120 ; (b) a provision not only adding Rep. Winchester's playgrounds and parks to the residency restrictions in § 590 of SORA,121 but also adding “licensed daycare centers” to the residency restrictions, specifying that “[t]he distance indicated in this section shall be measured from the nearest property line” of the sex offender's residence “to the nearest property line” of the forbidden facility, and increasing the penalty for first-time violations to a felony; (c) a provision adding high schools, parks, school bus stops, and “other place[s] where persons under eighteen (18) years of age regularly