FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] On the effective date of this act, the distance indicated in this section shall be measured from the nearest property line of the residence of the person to the nearest property line of the public or private school site, educational institution, playground, park, or licensed child care facility; provided, any nonprofit organization established and housing sex offenders prior to the effective date of this provision shall be allowed to continue its operation.57 O.S.Supp.2006, § 590(A) (as amended by 2006 Okla. Sess. Laws, ch. 284, § 11 (eff. June 7, 2006)).
6. In 2007, 57 O.S., § 590 was amended to specify “a playground or park that is zoned by city, county, state, federal or tribal government ․” 2007 Okla. Sess. Laws, ch. 261, § 29 (eff. Nov. 1, 2007) (emphasis added).In 2008, § 590 was amended as follows: “a playground or park that is established, operated or supported in whole or in part by city, county, state, federal or tribal government ․” 2008 Okla. Sess. Laws, ch. 347, § 2 (eff.