FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] ¶51 Finally, Sen. Laster also introduced S.B. 891, which would have defined the terms “predator,” “sexually violent predator,” and “nonaggressive offender” for purposes of SORA.185 S.B. 891 was referred to the Senate Committee on Criminal Jurisprudence, where it died.186
j. Relevant Amendments Since 2007 to SORA's Residency Restrictions and the Penal Code's Zones of Safety
¶52 Since 2007, the residency restrictions in § 590 of SORA and the zones of safety established in § 1125 of the Penal Code have only become more restrictive. In the following years, residency restrictions were expanded to include any “property or campsite used by an organization whose primary purpose is working with children”; any “playground or park that is established, operated or supported in whole or in part by a homeowners’ association or a city, town, county, state, federal or tribal government”; any “family child care home as defined in the Oklahoma Child Care Facilities Licensing Act”; and “the residence of his or her victim” regardless of the victim's age.187 Moreover, the residency restriction has been expanded to forbid a registered sex offender whose victim was a minor