FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] ¶12 But H.B. 1207 went one step further than amending SORA. It also amended § 404.1 of the Oklahoma Child Care Facilities Licensing Act to make it unlawful for any sex offenders “to work with or provide services to children and for any employer who offers or provides services to children to knowingly and willfully employ or allow continued employment of” a sex offender, with violations subjecting both the sex offender and the daycare facility to a civil fine of $1,000 and civil liability in court.26 This provision was codified in Title 10 of the Oklahoma Statutes pertaining to “Children.”