FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] judge and the releasing correctional facility to inform Oklahoma offenders of their duty to register, and it required the Department of Public Safety to issue written notification to out-of-state applicants for driver licenses about sex offender registration requirements.10 Section 6 forbade the provision of false or misleading information during registration under SORA.11 Under section 7, the violation of any provision of SORA was deemed a misdemeanor punishable by incarceration for not more than one (1) year, a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both such fine and imprisonment.12 Finally, section 8 of SORA amended § 24A.8 of the Oklahoma Open Records Act to specify that “[r]egistration files maintained by the Department of Corrections pursuant to the provisions of the Sex Offenders Registration Act shall not be made available for public inspection.”13 All but one of SORA's provisions were codified in Title 57 of the Oklahoma Statutes pertaining to “Prisons & Reformatories”; the remaining provision was codified with the Open Records Act in Title 51 pertaining to “Officers.”