FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] ¶18 The very next year, the Oklahoma Legislature amended SORA again. House Bill 3144 amended § 584 of SORA to relabel “predatory” sex offenders as “habitual” sex offenders and to impose lifetime registration upon such habitual offenders.43 Section 584 of SORA was also amended to require the DOC to notify the local sheriff and DA about any sex offender whose address could not be verified during the annual audit.44
¶19 That same session, Oklahoma legislators enacted Senate Bill 1394 to prevent sex offenders from working on school premises. S.B. 1394 enacted a new provision of law in SORA, § 589, which made it “unlawful for any person registered pursuant to the Sex Offenders Registration Act to work with or provide services to children or to work on school premises” and for anyone to employ a registered sex offender for purposes of providing services to children or performing work on school premises.45 A violation would subject both the sex offender and the employer to a civil fine of $1,000 and civil liability in court.46 S.B. 1394 also amended various