FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] g. 2004 and 2005 Sex Offender Legislation: Lengthening the Registration Period, Electronic Monitoring, and More Job Restrictions
¶24 Legislation affecting sex offenders continued to be a perennial favorite. In 2004, Oklahoma lawmakers passed Senate Bill 1191 amending § 583 of SORA to expand the registration period for non-habitual and non-aggravated offenders to “ten (10) years from the date of completion of the sentence,” which they defined as “mean[ing] the day an offender completes all incarceration, probation and parole pertaining to the sentence”66 --effectively lengthening the registration period well beyond the start-date for registration tied to “release ․ from a correctional institution” that is specified earlier in the very same section of SORA.67 Following another high-profile sex crime in February 2005 in which nine-year-old