FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] 161. H.B. 1760, §§ 23--29 (introduced); see also supra note 159 and accompanying text.
162. H.B. 1760, §§ 1--19, 21--22 (introduced).
163. 22 O.S.Supp.2006, § 991a(A)(1)(f).
164. See supra notes 139--140 and accompanying text. More specifically, in the enacted provisions of the bill, the Legislature clarified that the existing residency restrictions only applied to parks if they had been “zoned by city, county, state, federal or tribal government” and to day care facilities if they were a “licensed child care center as defined by the Department of Human Services.” ch. 261, § 29, 2007 Okla. Sess. Laws at 1208 (codified at 57 O.S.Supp.2007, § 590(A)). They also clarified that the “[e]stablishment of a day care center or park in the vicinity of a residence of a registered sex offender will not require the relocation of the sex offender or the sale of the property” and that the residency restrictions would “not apply to any registered sex offender residing in a hospital or other facility ․ [that] provide[s] medical services.” Id., § 29, 2007 Okla. Sess. Laws at 1208--09 (codified at 57 O.S.Supp.2007, § 590(A), (C)).