FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] See 2003 Okla. Sess. Laws, ch. 223, § 1 (eff. Nov. 1, 2003) (codified as 57 O.S.Supp.2003, § 590).4 When Donaldson was convicted of second degree rape, that was the law. See 57 O.S.Supp.2004, § 590. Section 590 did not prohibit registered sex offenders from living within 2,000 feet of a park until the Legislature expanded the residency restrictions in June 2006.5 The residency restrictions have since been amended numerous times.6 Title 57, § 590(A) currently provides:
It is unlawful for any person registered pursuant to the Sex Offenders Registration Act to reside, either temporarily or permanently, within a two-thousand-foot radius of any public or private school site, educational institution, property or campsite used by an organization whose primary purpose is working with children, a playground or park that is established, operated or supported in whole or in part by a homeowners’ association or a city, town, county, state, federal or tribal government, a licensed child care center or family child care home as defined in the Oklahoma Child Care Facilities Licensing Act or the residence of his or her victim. Establishment of a licensed child care center, family child care home or park in the vicinity of the residence of a registered sex offender will not require the relocation of the sex offender or the sale of the property. On June 7, 2006, the distance indicated in this section shall be measured from the nearest property line of the residence of the person to the nearest property line of the public or private school site, educational institution, property or campsite used by an organization whose primary purpose is working with children, playground, park, licensed child care center, family child care home or residence of his or her victim; provided, any nonprofit organization established and housing sex offenders prior to the effective date of this provision shall be allowed to continue its operation.
Nothing in this provision shall require any person to sell or otherwise dispose of any real estate or home acquired or owned prior to the conviction of the person as a sex offender.
57 O.S.Supp.2019, § 590(A) (eff. Nov. 1, 2019) (emphasis added).