FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] ¶56 Third, the majority's conclusion that SORA's residency restrictions “are part of the civil regulatory system intended to reduce recidivism and protect the public, specifically children” is questionable insofar as numerous exceptions to the restrictions have been made, both in the statutory provisions and in selective enforcement of the law. For instance, the current version of section 590 that the City of El Reno wishes to enforce against Mr. Donaldson purportedly restricts him from residing “within a two-thousand-foot radius of ․ a park that is established, operated or supported in whole or in part by a homeowner's association or a city, town, county, state, federal or tribal government, [or of] a licensed child care center or family child care home as defined in the Oklahoma Child Care Facilities Licensing Act.” 57 O.S.Supp.2019, § 590(A). But the statute proceeds to say: “Establishment of a licensed child care center, family child care home or park in the vicinity of the residence of a registered sex offender will not require the relocation of the sex offender or the sale of the property.” Id. In other words, it would appear the Legislature cares about the safety of the public and, in particular, children unless the sex offender already lived there first.