FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] violations to a felony; (c) a provision adding high schools, parks, school bus stops, and “other place[s] where persons under eighteen (18) years of age regularly congregate” to the safety zones that sex offenders cannot breach in § 1125 of the Penal Code and increasing the penalty for first-time violations to a felony, but also creating an exception to the safety-zone rule for registered sex offenders who have legal custody of a child so that they can attend school activities so long as they are accompanied by a 21-year-old adult who is not a sex offender; (d) a provision amending § 584 of SORA to include on the registry information about “all occupants residing with the person registering including, but not limited to, name, date of birth, gender, relation to the person registering, and how long the occupant has resided there”; and (e) other provisions that are too numerous to detail here.122 The Senate rejected the House amendments and requested a conference committee.123 The enrolled legislation that came out of the conference committee and was signed into law by Governor Henry included all of the provisions from the