FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Carrington Place Property Owners Ass'n, 2019 OK CIV APP 33, 456 P.3d 1137, is expressly overruled.
¶45 This case does not present facts where a registered sex offender lives in an unrestricted area at the time a law is enacted or amended that prohibits the sex offender from living in the area within which his residence is located. Nor is Donaldson challenging the constitutionality of 57 O.S.Supp.2007, § 583(I), which provides: “The duty to register as a sex offender in this state shall not be prevented if, at the time of registration, it is determined that the person owns or leases a residence that is located within a restricted area provided for in Section 590 of this title.” However, we recognize that there are likely some sex offenders who are not in compliance with the current residency restrictions and will need to move.