FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Terrill's amendment to H.B. 2839 that would prohibit plea deals exempting sex offenders from SORA requirements 131 ; (b) a provision adding school bus stops to the safety zones that sex offenders cannot breach in § 1125 of the Penal Code; (c) a provision from Rep. Billy's H.B. 2830 to require registered sex offenders to renew their driver licenses or ID cards each year instead of every four years 132 ; (d) a provision not only adding Rep. Winchester's playgrounds and parks to the residency restrictions in § 590 of SORA,133 but also specifying that “[t]he distance indicated in this section shall be measured from the nearest property line” of the sex offender's residence “to the nearest property line” of the forbidden facility and increasing the penalty for second and subsequent violations; (e) provisions from Rep.