FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Donaldson is subject to the residency requirements. For this reason I agree with the Majority's conclusion that the trial court's decision must be reversed and the case remanded for further proceedings.
¶1 I respectfully dissent from the majority's reversal of the trial court's summary judgment in favor of Mr. Donaldson and against the City of El Reno. When Mr. Donaldson was convicted by guilty plea on April 20, 2005, § 590 of Oklahoma's Sex Offender Registration Act (SORA) restricted him only from “resid[ing] within a two thousand-foot radius of any public or private school site or educational institution.” See 57 O.S.Supp.2004, § 590 (amended 2006) (emphasis added). Nevertheless, the City of El Reno wishes to enforce against Mr. Donaldson the current version of § 590 enacted fourteen years later (i.e., in 2019), which adds restrictions to prevent him from “resid[ing], either temporarily or permanently, within a two-thousand-foot radius of any ․ property or campsite used by an organization whose primary purpose is working with children, a playground or park that is established, operated or supported in whole or in part by a homeowners’ association or a city, town, county, state, federal or tribal government, a licensed child care center or family child care home as defined in the Oklahoma Child Care Facilities Licensing Act or the residence of his or her victim,” 57 O.S.2021, § 590(A). See, e.g., City's Br. 1, 3; ROAA, Doc. 5, City's Combined Resp. to Pl.'s Mot. Summ. J. & Countermot. Summ. J. & Br. in Supp. 2, 4. These additional residency restrictions serve to retroactively increase the punishment for Mr.