FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Randy Terrill, R-Moore. Terrill is a co-sponsor of several bills that included the residency restriction. 'The solution is real simple ․ don't commit the crime.’ ” (ellipsis in original)). The logic breaks down yet again because a second criminal statute comes into play--i.e., the statute making it a crime for him to violate the residency restrictions--at the same time the civil, regulatory rule comes into play. That's because the second criminal statute and the civil, regulatory rule are contained in the very same statute. See 57 O.S.Supp.2019, § 590(A) (forbidding Mr. Donaldson from living within 2,000 of a city park); id. § 590(D) (making “[a]ny person willfully violating the provision of this section by: 1. [i]ntentionally moving into any neighborhood or to any real estate or home within the prohibited distance ․ guilty of a felony”). In the Hudson double-jeopardy case, the civil regulations weren't contained in the same title as the criminal statute.