FACTUAL & PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] See Manning v. Dosher, 1934 OK 101, ¶¶ 6-7, 167 Okla. 368, 29 P.2d 966, 968 overruled on other grounds by Hembree v. Magnolia Petroleum Co., 1935 OK 893, 176 Okla. 524, 56 P.2d 851.7
Title 58 O.S.2011, § 311 does not provide a homestead allowance to Appellant Joshua Evans.
¶15 Although this Court has routinely limited the probate homestead allowance to a surviving spouse and/or minor children, it is necessary to examine 58 O.S.2011, § 311 and relevant decisions emanating from this enactment. Section 311, provides in relevant part:
Upon the death of either husband or wife, the survivor may continue to possess and occupy the whole homestead, which shall not in any event be subject to administration proceedings, except as in this title provided, until it is otherwise disposed of according to law; and upon the death of both husband and wife the children may continue to possess and occupy the whole homestead until the youngest child becomes of age. The title to the land set apart for the homestead property shall pass, subject to the right of homestead, the same as other property of the decedent and shall be included in the decree of distribution.
* * * *
No such property shall be liable for any prior debts or claims whatever.8 (emphasis added).
We went on to explain the purpose behind the statutory probate allowance in Matter of Wallace's Estate, 1982 OK 80, 648 P.2d 828:
Upon the death of a spouse, the surviving spouse and/or minor children are given by [Section] 311, supra, the right to ‘continue to possess and occupy the whole homestead.’
The ‘whole homestead’ is that property of the family which was impressed with constitutional homestead character at the time of the death.
The survivor's right to continued possession and occupation of the property regardless of where title is lodged, is a personal and individual right. It is a special right to continue to possess and occupy the homestead during the lifetime of the survivor. It is not an interest in the testator's property, it is not subject to testamentary disposition, and it is distinct from the interest a surviving spouse takes in the land by inheritance or devise.