FACTUAL & PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] This is distinct from Section 311 which specifically exempts homestead property passing to the surviving spouse and/or minor children. We believe this factual difference is controlling of the outcome in the Evans appeal. Although Joshua Evans's interest in his mother's home may have vested immediately on her death, it was still subject to administration under the Probate Code. This, of course, includes the right of creditors to seeking repayment of any indebtedness owed by the decedent. 58 O.S.2011, §§ 331 - 354.13
¶24 Title 58 O.S.2011, § 381 reads:
All the property of a decedent, except as otherwise provided for the homestead and personal property set apart for the surviving wife or husband and minor child or children, shall be chargeable with the payment of the debts of the deceased, the expenses of the administration, and the allowance to the family. And the property, personal and real, may be sold as the court may direct, in the manner hereinafter prescribed. There shall be no priority as between personal and real property for the above purposes.
Thus, unless the statutory probate homestead allowance is available to shield real property from being utilized to satisfy Melissa Evans's liabilities, her home and the accompanying acreage are available to satisfy any indebtedness.