FACTUAL & PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] 8. The relevant language in Section 311 remains unchanged since its original adoption from the Dakota Territory in 1890. Okla. Stat. 1890, Ch. XIX, Art. 5, § 1 (pp. 317-18); Okla. Stat. 1910, § 6328 (p. 1735).
9. In his briefs on appeal, Appellant argued that 58 O.S.2011, § 381 protects the homestead exemption from creditor claims against the decedent's estate. However, for the same reasons set out above, Section 381 does not control. The relevant provision in Section 381 reads, “[a]ll the property of a decedent, except as otherwise provided for the homestead and personal property set apart for the surviving wife or husband and minor child or children, shall be chargeable with the payment of the debts of the deceased․”
10. Section 1223 (Okla. Stat. 1931) is also nearly identical to the modern version of the homestead allowance set out in 58 O.S.2011, § 311.
11. The facts in Manning are analogous to the present case.