Sheena HAYES and Morgan Lawrence-Hayes, Petitioners/Appellees, v. Richard PENKOSKI, Defendant/Appellant.
[…] It is important to note that the trial court only considered issuing a protective order to the Appellees as individuals; the judge did not consider an order on behalf of the organization or community at-large. Judge Thomas specifically explained, “I only have the jurisdiction at this point to deal with whatever individual harm you might be referring to.” As such, I respectfully dissent from that portion of the majority opinion which concludes the evidence did not establish stalking of the Appellees in their individual capacities.
¶3 Title 22 O.S. Supp. 2023, § 60.2(A) provides that a “victim of domestic abuse, a victim of stalking, a victim of harassment․ or any adult victim of a crime may seek relief under the provisions of the Protection from Domestic Abuse Act.” Penkoski's conduct, as a matter of law, does not meet the statutory definition of harassment.2 However, the evidence supports a finding that he engaged in stalking of Appellees. First, the definition of stalking reads as follows: