45. See, e.g., Okla. Pub. Employees Ass'n v. Okla. Dep't of Cent. Servs., 2002 OK 71, ¶31, 55 P.3d 1072, 1085 (a commission possessed constitutional authority to adopt rules with a specific statutory authorization that rules must be necessary to effectuate the statutes).
46. Adams v. Professional Practices Comm'n, 1974 OK 88, 524 P.2d 932, 934 (administrative agency's power to make rules for its own procedures does not include authority to make rules which extend the agency's powers beyond those granted by statutes).
47. See, e.g., 70 O.S.2021 § 3-104.3 (“the State Board of Education shall take action as required by this act”), § 3-104.4 (“The State Board of Education shall adopt standards for the accreditation of the public schools”); § 9-101.1 (an official inspector designated by the State Board shall verify transportation equipment provided by a local board of education is being maintained and operated in accordance with all the requirements of the rules of the State Board).