SunPower Corporation Systems, Third-Party Plaintiff/Appellant, v. BJ's Oilfield Construction, Inc., Third-Party Defendant/Appellee.
[…] 49. Duncan v. Okla. Dept. of Corrections, 2004 OK 58, ¶6, 95 P.3d 1076, 1079 (statutory construction explained for seemingly conflicting statutes).
50. 12 O.S.2011 § 832 (A): “A. When two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property or for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them except as provided in this section.”
51. 12 O.S.2011 § 832(C): “C. There is no right of contribution in favor of any tort-feasor who has intentionally caused or contributed to the injury or wrongful death.”
52. Indemnity “is a contract by which one engages to save another from a legal consequence of the conduct of one of the parties, or some other person.” 15 O.S.2011, § 421. An indemnitee is “[t]he person who, in a contract of indemnity, is indemnified or protected by the other.”