SunPower Corporation Systems, Third-Party Plaintiff/Appellant, v. BJ's Oilfield Construction, Inc., Third-Party Defendant/Appellee.
[…] Generally, the AWCA defines and links its exclusive statutory remedies to (1) a statutorily defined injury or disease, (2) statutorily defined events relating to that disease or personal injury,39 (3) statutorily defined events or circumstances relating to the remedies,40 and (4) a person or entity's role, status, or capacity as an employer.41 For example: (1) The rights and remedies granted to an employee by the AWCA “shall be exclusive of all other rights and remedies of the employee ․ against the employer,” 85A O.S. § 5(A);42 (2) The remedies are based upon “an injury or occupational disease,” defined by the Act 85A O.S. § 2(7), as shown by certain evidence, 85A O.S. § 2(9)(c); (3) The “compensable injury” “means damage or harm to the physical structure of the body ․ of which the major cause is either an accident, cumulative trauma or occupational disease arising out of the course and scope of employment,” 85A O.S.§ 2(9)(a);43 (4) The exclusivity of the remedy for the employee's accidental personal injury is compensable within the context of the employer/employee relationship, and “[n]o role ․ other than that existing in the role of employer of the employee shall be relevant for consideration for