SunPower Corporation Systems, Third-Party Plaintiff/Appellant, v. BJ's Oilfield Construction, Inc., Third-Party Defendant/Appellee.
[…] BJ's could not waive the mandatory language in 85A O.S.Supp.2014, § 5, by a contract creating a legal capacity or role in addition to its role as an employer when this additional role or capacity is to be construed as legal liability for common-law negligence tort liability relating to the same physical injury previously used for a workers’ compensation claim.
¶35 SunPower also invokes a principle of “contribution” and 12 O.S.2011, § 832. This section involves “[w]hen two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property or for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them.․”50 The statute states it does not apply to intentional conduct.51