SunPower Corporation Systems, Third-Party Plaintiff/Appellant, v. BJ's Oilfield Construction, Inc., Third-Party Defendant/Appellee.
[…] 52. Indemnity “is a contract by which one engages to save another from a legal consequence of the conduct of one of the parties, or some other person.” 15 O.S.2011, § 421. An indemnitee is “[t]he person who, in a contract of indemnity, is indemnified or protected by the other.” Black's Law Dictionary 910 (4th ed. 1951). An indemnitor is [t]he person which is bound, by an indemnity contract, to indemnify or protect the other.” Id.
53. 15 O.S.2011, § 221(C) states in part concerning a “construction agreement:” “but such indemnification shall not exceed any amounts that are greater than that represented by․percentage of negligence attributable to the indemnitor.” (Emphasis added).